Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Eugeni Dodonov
Works at Intel Corporation
Attended Universidade Federal de São Carlos
Lives in São Paulo, Brazil
487 followers|22,053 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Eugeni Dodonov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Corinthians!!!!!!!!! Na primeira ou na segunda divisao, no paulista, brasileiro ou libertadores, na alegria, sofrimento ou tristeza - é nois! Aqui é #Corinthians!!!
 ·  Translate
1
Wanderlei Cavassin's profile photoLuzemário Dantas's profile photoАндрей Гаврилин's profile photo
3 comments
 
Descanse em paz...
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Eugeni Dodonov

Shared publicly  - 
 
#intel   #ivybridge  graphics programming manuals are now available at http://intellinuxgraphics.org/documentation.html for everyone's joy and amuzement!

Have fun and may the Source be with you! :)
1
Add a comment...

Eugeni Dodonov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very nice read about how all those fancy graphics things work on Linux.
2
2
Add a comment...

Eugeni Dodonov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nada como impostos para alegrar as nossas vidas...
 ·  Translate
1
5
Mario Ponciano's profile photo
 
Excelente share, estava pensando em comprar um. ;)
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Eugeni Dodonov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ever wondered about how X works on Wayland? From +Tiago Vignatti 
2
4
Add a comment...

Eugeni Dodonov

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Sounds about right.
4
4
Luzemário Dantas's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
487 people
Carol Feltrin's profile photo
Henry Col's profile photo
Luciano Jose Senger's profile photo

Eugeni Dodonov

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
http://www.bonkersworld.net/obvious-similarities/ -- I drew this one a little while ago, but the more recent news make it quite relevant again :)
6
3
Add a comment...

Eugeni Dodonov

Shared publicly  - 
 
This seems to be a rethorical question, but I wonder if it will be able to boot Linux...

If it does, it would be pretty awesome. But otherwise, the square windows 8 does not looks any fun to me...
2
Sander Lepik's profile photoEugeni Dodonov's profile photoFerry Huberts's profile photoBen Aceler's profile photo
6 comments
 
Ah, sorry. And yes, I think x86 version will be locked too :) This makes challenge to retrieve MS keys moreinteresting, BTW.
Add a comment...

Eugeni Dodonov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Вот еще бы и под Linux'ом им бы наши карты протестировать, а то кроме phoronix'а никому это неинтересно судя по всему...
1
Eugeni Dodonov's profile photoYegor Yefremov's profile photo
2 comments
 
Спасибо за ваше ценное мнение :).
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Eugeni Dodonov

Shared publicly  - 
 
Quoting http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=intel_6205_wlan:

'When sending over the Intel Ivy Bridge kit back in April, Intel also included an engineering sample of a PCI Express x1 WiFi adapter that is part of their "Desktop Intel WiFi - 2012" platform. Does this Intel 802.11n WLAN adapter work as well under Linux as their open-source graphics driver?'

I'd say this is a #win! :)
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
487 people
Carol Feltrin's profile photo
Henry Col's profile photo
Luciano Jose Senger's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Developer and researcher
Employment
  • Intel Corporation
    Graphics Software Engineer, 2011 - present
  • Mandriva
    Developer and researcher; Development manager, 2008 - 2011
  • MStech
    Impossible mission solver, 2003 - 2008
  • Microsoft
    SDE at Core File Systems, 2007 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
São Paulo, Brazil
Previously
São Carlos, Brazil - Moscow, Russia - Bellevue, WA - Cuernavaca, Mexico - Bauru, Brazil - Waltham, MA - Curitiba, Brazil - Brasilia, Brazil
Story
Introduction
I was born in Moscow, Russia, in 1981, and live in Brazil since 1996. I have been working with computer science-related projects since about 1989, mostly with programming, OS development (mainly Linux), filesystems, networking, high-performance computing and research. Personally, I prefer to work on hard and challenging projects, in a multi-thread fashion (e.g., the more things to do in parallel I have, the more things get done).

Since August 2011, I am working at Intel, within the Intel Linux Graphics group.

Previously, I have been working at Mandriva from 2008 to  2011, being responsible for the Distribution development for 2010.2 and 2011 releases. In 2007, I have worked at Microsoft, within the NTFS team. Prior to that, I was at MStech from 2003 to 2008, working on a huge variety of multi-platform projects.

I am also giving some classes at UFSCar university Lato-Sensu in computer networks and web development courses since 2009.

Besides that, my hobbies are martial arts (muay thai and tae kwon do), music, reading, blogging and photography. If you want to know more, just visit http://eugeni.dodonov.net/ :).
Bragging rights
Some code I've written is used by most of the world population daily
Education
  • Universidade Federal de São Carlos
    Bachelor in Computer Science, 1998 - 2001
  • Universidade Federal de São Carlos
    Master in Computer Science, 2002 - 2004
  • Universidade de São Paulo
    PhD in Computer Science, 2005 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Engaged
Other names
Evgueni Dodonov
Melhor churrascaria da regiao. Durante a semana tem versao executiva tambem.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Chopp Eisenbahn e agora Colorado também! Preço muito bom e atendimento rápido. Muito bom para assistir jogos quando tem lugar na parte de fora; na parte de dentro é meio abafado. Atendimento muito rápido! De forma geral, um dos melhores de São Carlos, recomendo!
Atmosphere: Very goodDecor: Very goodService: Excellent
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago