Profile

Cover photo
Traci Buxton
Works at CoxHealth
Attended Salem International University
Lives in Springfield, MO
111 followers|18,028 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Traci Buxton

Shared publicly  - 
 
  POSITION TITLE:   WriterORGANIZATION:    Disaster ReliefLOCATION:            Washington, DCSALARY:                 Temporary/Hourly; $18.00-$22.00 commensurate with                               experience.START DATE:  ASAPEND DATE:      2-3 months Summary: As a member of this team, the Writer drafts and produces materials to be used by donor-facing fundraisers throughout the field and other departments.  The Writer will also draft acknowledgem...
1
Add a comment...

Traci Buxton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Are you a game changer? Check out this product manager position and put your ideas into action.
1
Add a comment...

Traci Buxton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Leadership training is incredibly important for practicing physicians. We are the models for good behavior in clinic and our words and deeds have a powerful impact on our employees as well as our patients.
No matter where you practice, if you are a physician with people reporting to you, like it or not, you are a boss. However, the formal education for most physicians does not include a course on “Being...
1
Add a comment...

Traci Buxton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Each time you quit, you're more likely to quit for good!
Frequently Asked Questions About Quitting Smoking
1
Add a comment...
In their circles
208 people
Have them in circles
111 people
Amber Kaye Power's profile photo
Amanda Fleetwood's profile photo
Mike Jones's profile photo
ansar ali's profile photo
virendra kirange's profile photo
mahesh patel's profile photo
Kathleen Tinkler's profile photo
Perry Moses's profile photo
Govind Rai's profile photo

Traci Buxton

Shared publicly  - 
 
The can opener idea is great! I know this packaging is efficient but it is very difficult to open and frustrating to say the least.
1
Add a comment...

Traci Buxton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sounds like a tasty plan, Sam!
1
Add a comment...

Traci Buxton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really cool stuff but I'm glad I get to use the toys, not invent them. Way to go guys!
Welcome. A new home for Google Developers. Google Developers celebrate the power of open platforms, innovation and dynamic thinking – collaboration and coding power that creates magical solutions with...
1
Add a comment...

Traci Buxton

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think this could be a really useful tool if the accuracy is verified.
A small study by Beaumont Hospital in Dublin, Ireland, found that using iPhone cameras to photograph the nasal cavity can help ER physicians diagnose nasal bone injuries, according to a study Read mor...
1
Add a comment...
People
In their circles
208 people
Have them in circles
111 people
Amber Kaye Power's profile photo
Amanda Fleetwood's profile photo
Mike Jones's profile photo
ansar ali's profile photo
virendra kirange's profile photo
mahesh patel's profile photo
Kathleen Tinkler's profile photo
Perry Moses's profile photo
Govind Rai's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Family Physician
Skills
Family Medicine, Community Health, Healthcare Management, eHealth, EHR consulting, Social Media Marketing
Employment
  • CoxHealth
    physician, 2013 - present
  • St Bernards Healthcare
    Medical Director, 2009 - 2013
  • Corning Area Healthcare
    Physician, 2001 - 2009
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Springfield, MO
Previously
Jonesboro, AR - Nashville, TN - Columbia, MO - Batesville, AR - Koshkonong, MO - Ash Grove, MO
Story
Tagline
Family physician and health communications specialist
Introduction
I am a family physician and mother of two who is keenly interested in providing a safer, healthier environment for all children
Education
  • Salem International University
    MBA Healthcare Management, 2012 - 2013
  • Lyon College
    Biology, 1989 - 1993
  • Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
    Medicine, 2003 - 1998
  • University of Missouri Columbia
    Family and Community Medicine, 1998 - 2001
  • Midland College
    HITECH Clinician Consultant, 2012 - 2013
Basic Information
Other names
Traci French, Traci Jenkins