Profile

Cover photo
Ben Hanna
Works at Liquidity Services, Inc.
Attended Stanford University Graduate School of Business
Lives in Denver, CO
47 followers|1,445 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
47 people
Steve Gershik's profile photo
Rigo Qin's profile photo
Shilpi S. Roy's profile photo
Romeo D. Matshaba's profile photo
Steven Lott's profile photo
cctl partha's profile photo
Chris Robertson's profile photo
Mamata banjara's profile photo
Ashu Bansal's profile photo

Ben hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
47 people
Steve Gershik's profile photo
Rigo Qin's profile photo
Shilpi S. Roy's profile photo
Romeo D. Matshaba's profile photo
Steven Lott's profile photo
cctl partha's profile photo
Chris Robertson's profile photo
Mamata banjara's profile photo
Ashu Bansal's profile photo
Work
Occupation
VP, Marketing Strategy & Communications
Employment
  • Liquidity Services, Inc.
    VP, Marketing Strategy & Communications, present
  • Dex One
  • Business.com
  • eBay
  • IronPlanet
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Denver, CO
Story
Introduction
Ben Hanna joined the Liquidity Services, Inc. executive management team in September 2010 as Vice President, Marketing Strategy and Communications. In this role, Mr. Hanna is responsible for leading the Company’s marketing strategy, research and communications activities to support the brand vision and growth objectives of LSI and to leverage cross-company collaboration opportunities. Mr. Hanna partners with LSI’s senior management team and marketing leads to further scale and grow the Company’s online marketplaces by developing effective branding, segmentation and engagement initiatives with buyers and clients in the retail supply chain, corporate capital assets and government markets. Mr. Hanna also oversees LSI’s public relations and investor relations activities.

Prior to Liquidity Services, Ben was Vice President, Marketing - Interactive for Dex One Corporation (formerly R.H. Donnelley) where he oversaw online marketing, communications and social media for local search leader DexKnows.com and the top B2B online directory and business buying resource, Business.com. Drawing on his more than 12 years of experience connecting business buyers and sellers online, Ben blogs about B2B online marketing topics and recently led Business.com’s 2009 Business Social Media Benchmarking Study, the largest study to date of business social media usage involving nearly 3,000 North American respondents. Prior to joining Business.com in 2006, Ben led the eBay Business team supporting nearly $3 billion in business buying on eBay's U.S. site in 2005, was the founding VP, Marketing at IronPlanet, a leading online marketplace for used construction equipment, and co-founded a B2B strategic marketing agency in the Silicon Valley. Ben holds an B.A. in Psychology from the University of Michigan and a Ph.D. in Business from Stanford University's Graduate School of Business.
Education
  • Stanford University Graduate School of Business
  • University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Benjamin