Profile

Cover photo
Laura Levy
Works at Gourmet Media Group
4,756 followers|36,526 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Laura Levy

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
thank you for posting this. I'm from Mendocino but now live in Colorado. What a tribute to a wonderful man who was loved on the coast. 
2
Add a comment...

Laura Levy

Shared publicly  - 
23
2
DaDa AHmEd's profile photoAkkurt ferhat's profile photoFRANCISCO PECHS VICELLACH's profile photoDeb Chawhan's profile photo
5 comments
 
Guten morgen aus Stuttgart

 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Laura Levy

Shared publicly  - 
 
More Google+ tricks....
Charlene Li originally shared:
 
Setting up Google+ so it feeds Twitter & Facebook to compare engagement & interactions.

To create a feed of Google+ posts, go to http://plusfeed.appspot.com

Add the Google+ user number at the end of this URL for their profile feed. Like this: http://plusfeed.appspot.com/107222163924838615114

I then used TwitterFeed to insert it into my Twitter and Facebook streams.

Thank you +Russell Beattie for the tip!
Unofficial Google+ User Feed. Add the Google+ user number at the end of this URL for their profile feed. Like this: http://plusfeed.appspot.com/104961845171318028721.
37 comments on original post
2
5
Adam Pryce's profile photoAli Mahdi's profile photo
Add a comment...

Laura Levy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Cashmore originally shared:
 
How do you think Google+ will fare when it comes to attracting new users, compared to other social networks?
175 comments on original post
4
Mehdi Amiri's profile photo
 
hi laura . my friand :)
Add a comment...

Laura Levy

Shared publicly  - 
 
There is an add-on for Google Chrome to help import friends from Facebook... this article talks about it. I'm not finding an easier way.
Google. Part of The Next Web family. Recent Stories Across The Next Web. fireworks. TripLingo's Dari aids American ... Apps. fitbit. Fitbit Data Removed from Search ... Industry. HTC. HTC hits rec...
2
1
Sylla Sekou's profile photoJUN BAGUNDOL's profile photo
 
tu as une beaute naturel et attirante
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
4,756 people
andres cardenas's profile photo
ANU THAMPY's profile photo
Shabbir Mulla's profile photo
Johan Edstrom's profile photo
Nexstair Tech's profile photo
Foodeaser Foodeaser's profile photo
Sylla Sekou's profile photo
kehinde oladapo's profile photo
alim mohamed's profile photo

Laura Levy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Guy Kawasaki originally shared:
 
Best 404 page ever:

http://visitsteve.com/404.html

Click on the link--it's a video 404 page.
46 comments on original post
9
2
Kristen Doyle's profile photoShailendra Kumar's profile photoAdam Pryce's profile photoStephanie Manley's profile photo
2 comments
 
good funny
Add a comment...

Laura Levy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tom Anderson originally shared:
 
With dotcom valuations rising by the minute, the question of "when to sell" is becoming more and more important. A lot of people tell me I was smart to sell MySpace to Newscorp in July 2005 (it went for $580 million), because it recently RE-sold for $35 million (Go Specific/JT!). It'd be nice for me to take credit for that decision, but it was not my decision to sell MySpace (our parent company had control and made that decision themselves). Personally I can't complain -- I made far more money than anyone would ever need, had the time of my life, and was lucky in so many ways. But the truth is that if MySpace had waited a year or two, it clearly would have gone for single figure billions. What's more, If it hadn't sold at all, we wouldn't have been forced to monetize in a way that was against our longterm interests. Think of all the value Zuck has built by staying in control for so long and for refusing to go public. Also I get the impression that he doesn't care in the slightest how the market values his work. He's on a personal mission to improve the world, and I'm glad he is. In any case, very difficult decisions ahead for VCs, entrepreneurs and stock market investors. I'm just hoping this doesn't end like 2000 again. The desire to make a buck does help fuel innovation, but it can also wipe out people's nesteggs if they get too greedy. Comic by +Zirta Net
332 comments on original post
6
1
miguel david de la rosa garses's profile photo
Add a comment...

Laura Levy

Shared publicly  - 
 
this helps...
Rick Bakas originally shared:
 
Useful.
13 comments on original post
3
2
Sylla Sekou's profile photoEdward Ferenczi's profile photoLauren Stoenescu's profile photo
 
laura tu es tres belle
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Laura Levy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool clouds over our house yesterday
10
3
Jomon Mathew's profile photoJUN BAGUNDOL's profile photoDeb Chawhan's profile photokoba jan's profile photo
3 comments
 
Great 
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
4,756 people
andres cardenas's profile photo
ANU THAMPY's profile photo
Shabbir Mulla's profile photo
Johan Edstrom's profile photo
Nexstair Tech's profile photo
Foodeaser Foodeaser's profile photo
Sylla Sekou's profile photo
kehinde oladapo's profile photo
alim mohamed's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Gourmet Media Group
    Principal, 2008 - present
  • Crescent Partners
    VP Sales & Marketing, 1994 - 2008
Links
Story
Tagline
Laura's Best Recipes / Gourmet Media Group
Introduction
Publisher - Blog, Laura's Best Recipes
Freelance Writer
Marketing Executive
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Laurie Merrill