Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
James Campbell
Works at InstantDC
954 followers|78,824 views
AboutPosts

Stream

James Campbell

Shared publicly  - 
 
A new photobook is out. $5 digital download. "Stuck in a Restroom." A new photographic discontent. #photography  
1
Add a comment...

James Campbell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please take this poll
Vote by +1 buttons
 next to each option below
1
James Campbell's profile photo
2 comments
 
Option 2: No, I didn't take this poll, but I still read this post and clicked the +1 button.
 
James Campbell originally shared:
 
I just updated my Photoshelter portfolio with a set of images from Washington DC. Images are available for download for personal and commercial use as well as prints. Enjoy.
1
Add a comment...

James Campbell

Discussion  - 
 
I wanted to share some selections from my ongoing photos of nothing project. The artist statement explains the project. Thanks
1
Add a comment...

James Campbell

Techniques  - 
 
I created a video walk-through of how I use Genius Scan Plus to straighten perspective on architecture shots. Enjoy. 
5
Add a comment...

James Campbell

Shared publicly  - 
 
"We were brave enough, we spared neither ourselves nor others: but for long we did not know where to apply our courage." - Nietzsche
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
954 people
Andy Benkert's profile photo
Álvaro Gordillo's profile photo

James Campbell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Ok, this obviously fake. What are they really trying to sell here?
1
Add a comment...

James Campbell

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am selling swayy.com on flippa - great five letter domain name
1
Add a comment...

James Campbell

Discussion  - 
 
From my photos of nothing series recently featured in lys foto magazine issue #4 - http://www.lysfoto.org
6
1
Hiroyuki Awano's profile photo
 
FUN!
Add a comment...

James Campbell

General Discussion  - 
 
Cheers!
1
CamMi Pham's profile photo
 
+James Campbell  welcome to the community how are you dear
Add a comment...

James Campbell

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Sharing online creates an ersatz intimacy that is easily shattered and requires very little risk. Sharing in person is a risky, emotional business. When you share in person, you have to look somebody in the eye; when you share online, you stare at the screen (which is like looking into the mirror).
Sharing should carry risk. To make the internet really replicate real life, we need to make it a riskier environment, like the city. Safe is bad; safe is the suburbs." - Andrew Keen http://mobile.theverge.com/2012/5/22/3035106/andrew-keen-digital-vertigo-interview
1
Kaz S's profile photoJon Betts's profile photo
2 comments
 
Lots of flesh eating bacteria in the suburbs though...
Add a comment...

James Campbell

Shared publicly  - 
 
“I went on to flickr and it was just thousands of pieces of shit, and I just couldn’t believe it. And it’s just all conventional, it’s all cliches, it’s just one visual convention after another.”

- Stephen Shore

1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
954 people
Andy Benkert's profile photo
Álvaro Gordillo's profile photo
Work
Occupation
media consultant, photographer, web & iOS developer
Skills
wordpress, php, css3, html5, javascript, jquery, mysql, linux
Employment
  • InstantDC
    Creative Director, 2010 - present
Story
Tagline
Freelance Photographer | Mobile Photography Expert | Founder of InstantDC
Introduction
I founded InstantDC as a way to showcase emerging art and artists around the DC area.

All of my various creative and business ventures are managed under one roof at one location: jamescampbell.us

Artwork for browsing and sale:

My online sales strategy is always evolving so when in doubt, send me a message regarding what piece you are interested in and we will work something out.

I collaborate with many other creatives in the community on various projects throughout the year. (collaboration is the way things get done at scale for things intended for a public audience). If you have an idea for collaboration, an idea for an exhibit, or just want to say hi, please contact me. 

I actually get my projects done and do what I say, can you say the same?
Bragging rights
created Washington DC's first mobile photography exhibit, InstantDC and longest running (6 months) group mobile photo exhibit
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jimbo Campbell