Profile

Cover photo
A Ali Hashmi
Attends University of the Punjab
Lives in Lahore/Pakistan
54 followers|4,206 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

A Ali Hashmi

Shared publicly  - 
 
its me
1
Add a comment...

A Ali Hashmi

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

A Ali Hashmi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Abstract

Objective: The aim was to update the guidelines for the management of thyroid dysfunction during pregnancy and postpartum published previously in 2007. A summary of changes between the 2007 and 2012 version is identified in the Supplemental Data (published on The Endocrine Society's Journals Online web site at http://jcem.endojournals.org).

Evidence: This evidence-based guideline was developed according to the U.S. Preventive Service Task Force, grading items level A, B, C, D, or I, on the basis of the strength of evidence and magnitude of net benefit (benefits minus harms) as well as the Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) system to describe both the strength of recommendations and the quality of evidence.

Consensus Process: The guideline was developed through a series of e-mails, conference calls, and one face-to-face meeting. An initial draft was prepared by the Task Force, with the help of a medical writer, and reviewed and commented on by members of The Endocrine Society, Asia and Oceania Thyroid Association, and the Latin American Thyroid Society. A second draft was reviewed and approved by The Endocrine Society Council. At each stage of review, the Task Force received written comments and incorporated substantive changes.

Conclusions: Practice guidelines are presented for diagnosis and treatment of patients with thyroid-related medical issues just before and during pregnancy and in the postpartum interval. These include evidence-based approaches to assessing the cause of the condition, treating it, and managing hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, gestational hyperthyroidism, thyroid autoimmunity, thyroid tumors, iodine nutrition, postpartum thyroiditis, and screening for thyroid disease. Indications and side effects of therapeutic agents used in treatment are also presented.

Footnotes

For editorials see pages 2619, 2629, and 2632
This revised guideline replaces the previous version published in 2007: Abalovich M, Amino N, Barbour LA, Cobin RH, De Groot LJ, Glinoer D, Mandel SJ, Stagnaro-Green A. Management of thyroid dysfunction during pregnancy and postpartum: an Endocrine Society Clinical Practice Guideline. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 2007 Aug;92(8 Suppl):S1–S47. This guideline is also available with CME. Go to http://www.endo-society.org/guidelines/Current-Clinical-Practice-Guidelines.cfm for more details.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
54 people
hamada rizk's profile photo
Adriana Escobar's profile photo
ray savoy's profile photo
mariagracia rivera's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Student
Employment
  • Student, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Lahore/Pakistan
Contact Information
Home
Phone
03477856366
Email
Address
Lahore Pakistan
Story
Tagline
I am interested in accepting challenges and to defeat the destiny is my destination.....
Education
  • University of the Punjab
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Other names
Ansar Ali Shah
Links