Profile

Cover photo
Matthew Pittard
41 followers|101,970 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Matthew Pittard

Discussion  - 
 
These look interesting (bar the Aus price)

If anyone in here does buy one can you let me know what the quality is like? Durability etc?

http://www.dmsguild.com/product/187945/Storm-Kings-Thunder-Adventurers-League-DM-Kit?hot60=0&src=hottest_filtered
Storm King's Thunder Adventurer's League DM Kit - Giants have emerged from their strongholds to threaten civilization as never before. Hill giants are stealing all the gr
1
Matthew Pittard's profile photoJeff Wike's profile photoRic Rausa's profile photoChris Walzak's profile photo
7 comments
 
+Jeff Wike agree
:)
Add a comment...
 
Was just watching Hathor. Love the fact they brought in the concept of Go'
auld Queens so early into the shows life. Just a shame how easily she died being thrown into the freezing agent.

Also the first time in the show Jack was implanted with a Symbiote. I thought when the Symbiote died in the host no matter what poison was naturally released. Did this episode predate that rule? 
1
Matthew Pittard's profile photoBen KI6WBH's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Matthew Pittard you just forgot that Hathor made jack her first prime jaffa
Add a comment...

Matthew Pittard

Discussion  - 
 
This place is dead.

Preacher was just renewed for Season 2 and there is NO news yet?


2
Nicolas Packard's profile photoMo Ormonde's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Nicolas Packard  no worries Nicolas - I have posted the link a few hours ago. You enjoy your vacation. By the way - been loving the pics you've posted......
Add a comment...
 
Whats people's take on the F-302? I recently watched Tangent (and its bottle type episode with the X 301) and it made me think about the F-302. I always wondered why they gave it Rail Guns and not the Staff weapon (with modifications) of the Death Glider.

Sure the Death Glider could barely hit anything half the time and had a very limited firing arc, but I would of assumed with some Human ingenuity that they could mod the ship weapons to the F302. 
2
Ben KI6WBH's profile photoZander337 Lee's profile photoMatthew Pittard's profile photo
4 comments
 
What always got me was when Bra'tac used the staff weapon like an auto gun. I didn't realise the staff weapon was a capable of such sustained fire!
Add a comment...
 
I have a couple of questions and surely people are a lot more keyed up on Stargate lore than I

A) Was there ever a Female Leader of any of the SG teams (ie not Sam at Atlantis). Im talked an SG team based outta the SGC.

B) Was there ever a fate for Zipacna? I cant remember ever hearing anything about him dying.

C) Im noticing in early seasons there are VERY few females on any SGC teams. I keep looking at the other teams in the background as they go through and back to SGC but have seen maybe one. 
1
Gordz's profile photoBen KI6WBH's profile photoThe Claybor's profile photoMatthew Pittard's profile photo
12 comments
 
Thanks to all who have responded.

I found it interesting that Zipacna never reappared. Pretty odd in fact considering his history with Sg-1.
Add a comment...

Matthew Pittard

Television Shows  - 
 
Ive been hearing about a show called.. Legion but Ive only seen a few TRailers for it.

What is it about and does anyone know anything more about it? 
2
Emanuel Rousseau's profile photoMatthew Pittard's profile photoThe Reviewer's profile photo
3 comments
 
Does anyone know when it comes out?
Add a comment...
 
Just went and saw Dr Strange. Pretty awesome movie, but dont watch if you have Vertigo!

Benedict played the role quite well, although I think they could of made him a bit more prickly.

Can anyone here tell me more about Dormamu? (spelling off). Seemed an interesting Villain.. not really fleshed out here though. 
2
Add a comment...

Matthew Pittard

Discussion  - 
 
Anyone have any issues running the Broken One from Season 4?

At multiple points I had NPCS talking to NPCS.. and it always feels off. If it wasnt Babik talking to Luca, it was Eugen talking to Luca, Luca talking to people in the crowd or Scatia talking to Luca. Occasionally PCs piped up but it felt all very odd.

Then I had issues playing as Luca.. felt I played him a little too simple. 
1
Felzorful's profile photoSam Upton's profile photoMichael Hottenstein's profile photoMichael Balin's profile photo
6 comments
 
+Michael Hottenstein Which makes it more fun if you get it. ;-)
Add a comment...

Matthew Pittard

Discussion  - 
 
Anyone else watch the Panel for Season 2 of the Expanse. Its looking damn good!
2
Add a comment...
 
So I was watching some Stargate: Watergate to be exact. What an interesting concept. 
1
Ben KI6WBH's profile photoMatthew Pittard's profile photo
5 comments
 
You hate Carter? whatever for. Good representation of a career Airforce women
Add a comment...
 
Anyone else think that Sokar was kinda wasted in the show . They really built him up to be this extremely cruel SOB, but then he effectively died over the scale of the 2 parter... and this was really just done to build up Apophis as an enemy again.


19
iod's profile photoMatthew Pittard's profile photo
5 comments
 
Stefan: Oh the hand in the candle was cool but well.. they could of done so much more with the Go'auld but didnt.
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
In space, nobody can breathe
Introduction
Im Matthew. From a little place called Perth in Western Australia
Bragging rights
I'm Double Jointed!. Wow.. that is a pretty lame thing to brag about
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Sutekh, Tyranthraxus, Wraith
Work
Occupation
A Librarian. It really is not as boring as it sounds.
Links