Profile

Cover photo
Łukasz Olejnik
Works at Google
Attended University of Wroclaw
Lives in Dublin, Ireland
296 followers|294,115 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
Take:
- "world famous Swedish statistician and showman" (*) +Hans Rosling
- data on population growth, health, poverty and global warming
- holographic projection system (the same one which rendered Tupac two years ago)

What you'll get? An excellent, entertaining and very informative 1hr show which opens your eyes on the past, current and projected state of our planet and the entire civilisation.

http://www.gapminder.org/videos/dont-panic-the-facts-about-population/

(*) not sure about the other 7bn people but I know Prof. Rosling from his TED talks: http://www.ted.com/speakers/hans_rosling
1
Add a comment...

Łukasz Olejnik

Shared publicly  - 
 
Going to San Francisco in 3 weeks. Where can I catch a ride in the city like this one here?
3
Tomasz Kowalczyk's profile photo
 
DC Shoes stands for duplicate content. PR0 dcshoes.com and Ken will pick you up from the airport. ;)
Add a comment...

Łukasz Olejnik

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Sila Awad's profile photo
 
Breathtaking!
Add a comment...

Łukasz Olejnik

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nie ma się co dziwić skoro minister "Nowak wpuszcza świeże powietrze" do PKP
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
296 people
Jola Dejnaka-Olejnik's profile photo
Giacomo Gnecchi Ruscone's profile photo
Sebastien Monnier's profile photo
Anne Gabiron's profile photo

Łukasz Olejnik

Shared publicly  - 
 
A story of my daughter's hemangioma: Julia's Hemangioma: from birth, through ulceration to surgery and scarring Please share this site with others: www.juliahemangioma.com Hemangiomas are more common than you may think (luckily the really nasty ones are rare). If you want to help other children suffering from vascular malformations please check out my fundraising page: http://www.juliahemangioma.com/p/how-you-can-help.html Thank you!
13
7
Reinoud Vaandrager's profile photoŁukasz Olejnik's profile photoTomasz Dobrowolski's profile photoPedro Dias's profile photo
6 comments
 
Thank you guys for all the kind words and support! For us, the whole thing is just an old history now, which I thought other parents may find useful to know.
Add a comment...

Łukasz Olejnik

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Łukasz Olejnik

Shared publicly  - 
 
Meanwhile in Dublin... What doesn't fit in this picture?
4
Patrick Chapman's profile photoJuan Alonso's profile photoTomer Honen's profile photoDanuta Rachwalska's profile photo
4 comments
 
everything is ok :-P
Add a comment...

Łukasz Olejnik

Shared publicly  - 
1
Jonas Voss's profile photoŁukasz Olejnik's profile photo
2 comments
 
Then I make sure that my son won't use them.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
296 people
Jola Dejnaka-Olejnik's profile photo
Giacomo Gnecchi Ruscone's profile photo
Sebastien Monnier's profile photo
Anne Gabiron's profile photo
Education
  • University of Wroclaw
    Master of Science, Economy - European Integration, 2003 - 2005
  • Poznan School of Banking - Faculty in Chorzow
    Bachelor, European Union Banking and Finance, 2000 - 2003
  • Comprehensive High School, Gliwice
    1996 - 2000
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Lukasz Olejnik
Work
Occupation
Manager, Anti-Abuse Engineering, Google
Employment
  • Google
    Manager, Anti-Abuse Engineering, Product Quality, 2006 - present
  • Google
    Tech Lead, 2012 - 2013
  • Google
    Search Quality Analyst, 2008 - 2012
  • Google
    Search Quality Coordinator, 2006 - 2008
  • Dunster House
    Web Manager, 2005 - 2006
  • Internet Center Polska
    Project Manager, 2004 - 2005
  • Freelancer
    Web Designer, 1996 - 2005
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dublin, Ireland
Previously
Bedford, United Kingdom - Wrocław, Poland - Paczyna, Poland
Links
Other profiles
Gościliśmy w pokoju lawendowym w listopadzie 2009 przez tydzień. Cały domek jest czysty i schludnie utrzymany. Codziennie przychodzi miła Pani sprzątać łazienkę, która jest dzielona z dwoma innymi pokojami na piętrze. Zalety: + tanio + czysto i schludnie + nienaganny kontakt z właścicielami + blisko centrum Wady - jedna łazienka na trzy pokoje gościnne na piętrze. Jeśli wszystkie pokoje są zajęte, to czasem ciężko doczekać się swojej kolejki pod prysznic albo do toalety, - strasznie skrzypiące łóżko (pokój lawendowy) - brak sklepów w pobliżu, które byłyby otwarte do późna lub w weekendy - "symboliczna" tylko dzielona kuchnia w postaci lodówki, półki z talerzami i blatu do przygotowania posiłku Generalnie polecam dla osób szukających tylko noclegu w Gdańsku. Dobry stosunek ceny do jakości. Jeśli szukasz specjalnych wygód, to lepiej szukaj gdzie indziej.
• • •
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map