Profile

Cover photo
Zacqary Adam Green
Works at New York Pirate Party
Attended School of Visual Arts
Lives in Westbury, NY
965 followers|1,322,733 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Zacqary Adam Green

Shared publicly  - 
7
33
Paul Wakfer's profile photoLorne Lehrer's profile photoAlexei Ovtcharov's profile photoErica Erkkila's profile photo
6 comments
 
The key indicator is whether you are attacking the argument or the arguer. Even a completely unsubstantiated attack on the argument, ie "That is wrong!" is not ad hominum, while a statement of fact might be. "Did you learn that while cheating on your wife?" It may be well known the the attacked part cheated on his wife, but it is ad hominem because it attacks his reputation rather than his argument.
Add a comment...
 
HOW IS THIS REAL?

Like yeah I know Dogecoin and Nyancoin and Coinye West were "real," but THIS IS ACTUALLY REAL REAL.
1
Zauber Paracelsus's profile photoZack Casey's profile photo
3 comments
 
If you're going to make a crytocurrency, give it a proper economy and not just because. I'm not gonna buy Nyancat merchandise using Nyancoins!! Let alone this. (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻)
Add a comment...

Zacqary Adam Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
SO MUCH RAGE AGHGHGH FUCK YOU
2
Illford Baker's profile photonicolas pecharich's profile photoBlake Winter's profile photoGeoffrey Wiebe's profile photo
5 comments
 
For one thing, that would be hot.
Add a comment...
 
Whining about "political correctness" is basically "Wait you mean I have to SHOWER and not SMELL BAD?" but for words instead of your butt.
1
Add a comment...
 
Men, post a picture like this about how patriarchy and gender inequality is bad for more than just women and tag it with #GuysNeedFeminism. Read http://everydayfeminism.com/2012/08/why-men-need-feminism-3/ if you need some inspiration on what to write.
10
3
Zack Casey's profile photoJaques Strapp's profile photo
Have him in circles
965 people
Andrew Gorospe's profile photo
TIBOLF WOLF's profile photo
 
"We saw Bitcoin in your bag and need to check

slkjdghsldkjghsldjghslj what?
3
2
Zac Carrell's profile photoZacqary Adam Green's profile photoGiovanni Cotonecoda's profile photoJarkko S. Hakala's profile photo
2 comments
 
No.

That's why what.
Add a comment...

Zacqary Adam Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
So uh I'm going to be interviewed on this show on Monday morning about the sharing economy.

Uhhhhhhh oh my god what is this how did I even
2
Kaza Vamson's profile photo
 
Oh I will so be listening
Add a comment...

Zacqary Adam Green

Shared publicly  - 
7
1
Zacqary Adam Green's profile photoGiovanni Cotonecoda's profile photoZack Casey's profile photo
4 comments
 
So here's the thing. I actually do see why they're useful. I very much believe that lots and lots of different cryptocurrencies can be a very, very good thing. And yet. AND YET. I cannot disagree with you at all, because this whole thing is just so fucking dumb.
Add a comment...

Zacqary Adam Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've learned to stop saying "I respect your opinion" because let's be honest, for some opinions, it's kinda impossible.
1
Acamori S.'s profile photoZacqary Adam Green's profile photo
2 comments
 
Which is basically just a more polite way of saying "it is socially unacceptable to imprison or murder you for having such a fucking terrible opinion" but yeah.
Add a comment...
 
We've got a couple photos already so I started off the #GuysNeedFeminism Tumblr. Keep em coming, feel free to use the Submit Your Own form.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
965 people
Andrew Gorospe's profile photo
TIBOLF WOLF's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Nutjob
Employment
  • New York Pirate Party
    Cat Herder, 2012 - present
  • Plankhead
    Chief Executive Plankhead, 2009 - present
  • Troma Entertainment
    Editorial Intern, 2011 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Westbury, NY
Previously
Syosset, NY - New York, NY
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Artist. Filmmaker. Adhocrat. Pirate captain. Purple fox.
Introduction

My name is Zacqary Adam Green. I am a filmmakery-artist-type-thing, and I spell my name with a “q” because I’m insane. Also because it’s more Googlable than the normal spelling, but mostly because I'm insane.

A quirky nerd by the looks of me but an anti-authoritarian punk at heart, I decided one day that the best way to bring down The Man and The System was to ignore them completely and build a better alternative. The next day, after I’d sobered up, I wondered what the hell I’d been thinking, not to mention how I’d gotten so inebriated without actually drinking any alcohol, but decided to just go with it anyway. The result was Plankhead.

I'm currently producing Your Face is a Saxophone, an animated series satirizing the advertising industry.

With my work, I aim to — in an absurdly convoluted and roundabout way — empower people to participate in culture, inspire them to unleash their untapped creativity, and generally make the world more awesome.

In my spare time, I am a purple fox named Xerxes.
Bragging rights
I am two degrees away from Kevin Bacon.
Education
  • School of Visual Arts
    Film, 2008 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
February 8, 1990
Relationship
Engaged
Other names
Zack Green, Xerxes Qados
Apps with Google+ Sign-in