Profile

Cover photo
WILLIAM BIL ANDERSON JR
Works at Billy Design Pty Ltd
Attended BERKELEY VALE HIGH
Lives in BERKELEY VALE N.S.W Australia
48 followers|238,350 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

WILLIAM BIL ANDERSON JR

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why wait to be chosen?
Why not choose yourself...

CHOOSE YOUR SELF EXHIBITION.
Artists rejecting the tyranny of waiting to be picked, and choosing themselves, to make their own opportunities to show off their work, in a mixed exhibition with other artists, sharing the same drive and passion. 

10am - 2pm
7th to 21st June 2014
Free Entry

The Entrance Gallery
Cnr. Battley and Oakland Ave,
The Entrance

Bonus Manga comic! by BIL
1
Add a comment...
 
Title: Prolific eucalyptus equation, channel the madness of the eccentric recluse, for the acute angle is actually obtuse. By William BIL Anderson JR 2014. Diptych 1 & 2.

Saatchi Art.
Prolific eucalyptus equation, channel the madness of the eccentric recluse, for the acute angle is actually obtuse. By William BIL Anderson JR 2014. Diptych 1 & 2.
1
Add a comment...
 
The prevalence of "Quantum Mechanics" 

Title:
Regenerative Thunder Clap Eight Observations Of A Quantum Mechanical Draughts Man.

(Octaptych) 8 pannels

Saatchi Art.
By William BIL Anderson JR. 2014.
1
Add a comment...
 
General Relativity Glorious Delusional Velocity...
(FRAMED DETAIL)

Saatchi Art
1
Add a comment...

WILLIAM BIL ANDERSON JR

Shared publicly  - 
 
New work...
Title:
Six Eccentric State's Of Kat Weazle. 

By William BIL Anderson JR 2013. 
Total 6.

Available soon at Saatchi Online...
www.saatchioline.com 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
48 people

WILLIAM BIL ANDERSON JR

Shared publicly  - 
 
Title: DIRAC DELTA FUNCTION BUBBLEGUM JABBERWOCKY APPLE TURNOVER HAIRCUT...

By William BIL Anderson JR 2014.

Saatchi Art.
DIRAC DELTA FUNCTION BUBBLEGUM JABBERWOCKY APPLE TURNOVER HAIRCUT... By William BIL Anderson JR 2014. Diptych 1& 2
1
Add a comment...
 
Pragmatic Photon Quagmire of Essential Thought,
Duck BIL Platypus. (Diptych) 1 & 2

By William BIL Anderson JR 2014.
SAATCHI ART.
1
Add a comment...
 
Six Eccentric state's of Kat Weazle.
Song title: The Jielojoss.
By William BIL Anderson JR 2013
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
48 people
Work
Occupation
Designer Artist
Employment
  • Billy Design Pty Ltd
    DESIGNER & Artist, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
BERKELEY VALE N.S.W Australia
Story
Tagline
I am he as you are he as you are me and we are all together
Introduction
NAME: William "BIL" Anderson JR
(born Australia 1980).

Conceptual Madness,
William BIL Anderson JR
Wealthy Eccentric Recluse...

Quote:
I'm not making these work's for popularity.But I don't mind if my work is deemed popular.
Fame and popularity can be added bonuses as a result for eccentricity... The reclusive creator may be perceived as infamous and it can be the catalyst for the Avaunt Guard outsider to flourish. 
I really could not acknowledge weather "THEY" like the work or not, 
The creator is secondary to work the concept itself that's what translates to viewer, 
Good and bad...
The fascination from conceptual figments of my imagination and the surrounding Cosmos & Universe...

The work BIL create's started as a form of conceptual Super Flat art, with the elements of manga, anime, Rastafari & alternative street art...
Development theory relating to the outsider put in a contemporary Australasian Japanese context... And has developed into a theory with it's own original context. 

BIL'S work originated from the Super Flat Art movement,
The postmodern art movement created by Takashi Murakami (2000) which references the outsider sub cultures of otaku via the consumerism and sexual fetishism that is prevalent in post-war Japanese culture.

BIL's theories from the notion of the outsider, otaku and rasta reference links.
Bragging rights
First Australian maverick Superflat artist, To exhibit my Superflat art at exhibition.
Education
  • BERKELEY VALE HIGH
    INDUSTRIAL ARTS, 1993 - 1988
  • T.A.F.E
    GRAPHIC DESIGN, 1999 - 2002
  • T.A.F.E
    INDUSTRIAL DESIGN & DRAFTING, 2002 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
BIL, William BIL Anderson JR
WILLIAM BIL ANDERSON JR's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.