Profile

Cover photo
Bill Nickerson
Works at Home Performance Services
Attended RESNET
Lives in Richmond,VA
26 followers|8,364 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Bill Nickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey Ted , I've been seeing you around other sites and blogs. You have been doing your home work and very well. I have been trying to express the same sentiment about WAP program stimulus funding here in VA. I feel the common thread may be that established middle and upper management were poorly equipped to recognize the passion and interest from guys like yourself. Keep this up my friend you will be heard.
1
Bill Nickerson's profile photoJohn Canivan's profile photo
2 comments
 
John ,I use my nickcopine@yahoo.com email for most all messages. wrote to me there for now
Add a comment...
In his circles
5 people
Have him in circles
26 people
Richard Hannan's profile photo

Bill Nickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tabatha wrestles the duct monster..
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
5 people
Have him in circles
26 people
Richard Hannan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Energy audits,blower door,duct blaster,Infrared
Employment
  • Home Performance Services
    carpentry,thermography,blower door testing, present
  • Layman Brothers Contracting
    code compliance,energy audits, 2012 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Richmond,VA
Previously
New Jersey shore - Point Pleasant,N.J. - Richmond,VA
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Saving energy IS saving energy
Introduction
Residential,smal commercial remodeling with influence on energy savings. Carpentry, concrete to crown molding, welding, light plumbing and electrical.30 yrs of building construction has led to me find a better way to make buildings work.Near 20yrs of commercial doors and window renovation taught me"if people if people have to touch it for it to work-it will fail"and{"Windows and Doors are the least energy saving improvment that can be made}. Heating and cooling and water heating are the largest area of wasted energy.Prescriptive insulation and air sealing work is the  most effective,greatest impacting,biggest return that you can spend your money on.Infrared cameras can show where and a blower door test tell you how much your loosing in heating and cooling energy.Data logging equipment can prove it  but first you have to use it.
Bragging rights
Reduced my homes utilities by $2,000.a yr
Education
  • RESNET
    HERS rater, 2011
  • BPI
    BA 5038883, 2011
  • NCERT
    WAP tech, 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
William H Nickerson