Profile

Cover photo
Matthew 'Fuj' Scher
Works at New York State
Attended Hudson Valley Community College
Lived in Albany, NY
131 followers|1,601,584 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
Upcoming Events for April 2014

With Spring finally here, more and more cool events are popping up on the radar and it’s time to start getting back to these posts highlighting some of the great things going on not only in the Capital Region, but within a few hours’ drive for you…
With Spring finally here, more and more cool events are popping up on the radar and it's time to start getting back to these posts highlighting some of the great things going on not only in the Cap...
1
Add a comment...
 
Another month, another night of great beers and eats with the Albany BAs. Ross made some killer ribs, I broke out the Baking Steel and slung a few pies, and of course more than a few beers were shared by … Continue reading →
1
Add a comment...
 
Well I’ve been meaning to to build a Lambic basket for a while now and when I got up yesterday I finally had the motivation to do so. Took a complete shot in the dark on this, and while it’s … Continue reading →
1
Add a comment...
 
Totally forgot to post these bad boys. Pretty epic lineup of bottles for James’ 30th birthday. Check it:
1
Add a comment...

Matthew 'Fuj' Scher

Shared publicly  - 
 
I’ve been meaning to get over to The Crisp Cannoli for a while now after seeing their Crodo featured on All Over Albany. I don’t make it to that side of the river often but when I had the day … Continue reading →
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
857 people
Have him in circles
131 people
Teisha Twomey's profile photo
The Ruck's profile photo
Petr Pazdera's profile photo
Charles Sandstrom's profile photo
Elise Gervais's profile photo
SunDeep Bhardwaj Kullu SunDeepKulluDOTcom's profile photo
 
.@PlazaEvents Empire State Plaza Sunrise

OK, I’m might be on a little of a sunrise kick lately. (It doesn’t hurt that, ya know, I’m actually awake when the sun rises in the winter!) This one comes from the back ledge of the Empire State Plaza … Continue reading →
1
Add a comment...

Matthew 'Fuj' Scher

Shared publicly  - 
 
I’ve been trying to capture the sunrise in this clearing off Route 9 on my way to work for a while now. It only lines up nice like this certain times of the year. I think I finally nailed it. … Continue reading →
1
Add a comment...

Matthew 'Fuj' Scher

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lunch at @LostNationBrew

After one of my last beer runs up to Hill Farmstead I was looking for someplace new to hit for eats. Lost Nation is located just about halfway in between Greensboro and Waterbury, and after having their Gose several times … Continue reading →
1
Add a comment...

Matthew 'Fuj' Scher

Shared publicly  - 
 
This one slipped under the radar for me. Anyone go and check this place out? [Edited for case and typos] We are proud to continue the tradition established at Mahar’s Public Bar in Albany, NY. At the Allen Street Pub … Continue reading →
1
Add a comment...
 
Now, if any of you know me you know I do not go crazy trying to obtain all of the (extremely overhyped, in my opinion) barrel aged variations of many of the most highly sought after beers on the market. … Continue reading →
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
857 people
Have him in circles
131 people
Teisha Twomey's profile photo
The Ruck's profile photo
Petr Pazdera's profile photo
Charles Sandstrom's profile photo
Elise Gervais's profile photo
SunDeep Bhardwaj Kullu SunDeepKulluDOTcom's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • New York State
    Information Specialist, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Albany, NY - Averill Park, NY - Duanesburg, NY - East Greenbush, NY - Lansingburg, NY - Loudonville, NY - New Lebanon, NY - Waterford, NY - Watervliet, NY
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Beer. Food. Travel.
Introduction
Check out my beer travels at fuj on tap.
Education
  • Hudson Valley Community College
    Computer information Systems
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
the fuj.
Literally the worst bagel I've had. Heavy, dense bagel with no airness/fluffiness. Almost like a day or two old bagel.
Food: Poor to fairDecor: Very goodService: Good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Food: Poor to fairDecor: Poor to fairService: Poor to fair
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
We come to Ocoee from NY to vacation every year. Its the first place we stop and last place we hit before leaving town. Love it!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
43 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Traded in my aging Audi for a super fuel-efficient TDI. Worked with Josh and the rest of the gang to get the perfect Jetta SportWagen with the right options at the monthly payment I was looking for. 6 months later we traded in the Equinox and purchased another VW from Josh, this time a Passat! No problems with the 10K or 20K services for the Jetta, and the 30K is just around the corner. Nothing but the best service from Nemer!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Best tap selection and wings in the capital region without a doubt.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago