Profile

Cover photo
Tom Linton
Worked at USPS, retired
Attended National University
Lives in Port Townsend Washington
74 followers|3,761 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Tom Linton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Free DIY plans!
1
Add a comment...

Tom Linton

Shared publicly  - 
 
It’s good to be home. I’m now sitting at a small table in our bedroom, with my laptop in front of me, beginning to catch up on everything I've not done since having my hip replacement operation just over a week ago. I’m recov...
1
Add a comment...

Tom Linton

Shared publicly  - 
 
I bought Bruce Linton's poetry
because he's my brother
The more I read
the more he becomes one
of my poetry heroes

They are not many
Billy Collins
Ogden Nash
Bruce W. Linton

You can get Bruce
on Kindle for 99 cents
Don't undervalue it
just because
the others cost more

Bruce's insights
are the more valuable
and funny
because they are different
from mine
:>)
1
Add a comment...

Tom Linton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lets you customize to a weather station even closer to you, in my case Cape George. The station is about the same elevation, and less than a mile away.
1
Add a comment...

Tom Linton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fishing exports account for some 40% of Iceland’s export income and employs some 7% of the workforce. I remember riding a bus from Háholt In Mossfellsbær to Borgarnes with the first mate of a fishi...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Retired to the forest of the Great Northwet. Look for me under mushrooms in a bay off the Salish Sea.
Introduction
I was nomad
Retired and hit the road
Then settled into the forest
Look for me under
mushrooms
Education
  • National University
    Safety, 1990 - 1994
  • National University
    Human Behavior, 1994 - 1995
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Thomassee, Stringchaser
Collections Tom is following
View all
Work
Occupation
retired
Employment
  • USPS, retired
    District Safety Mgrr, 2001 - 201006
  • US Postal Service, US Army
    Carrier, Safety Specialist, & Mgr, 1967 - 2006
  • US Army
    Personnel Specialist, 1969 - 1970
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Port Townsend Washington
Previously
Army Brat, Ft Bliss, Ft Sill, Ft Lewis, Rockville, Sandia Base, Albuquerque, San Diego - San Diego California
Tom Linton's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Mardi Gras We Miss You
sidetracked-charley.blogspot.com

Mardi Gras Adieu Mardi Gras never thought of herself as a dog let alone a poodle. When she first came into my life 16 almost 17 years ago I

My sweet, always gallant husband...
picklesandroses.blogspot.com

Alzheimer's may have taken his short term memory but he is still the gallant man who loves to help. He is the one who charges ahead to open

Wally World...always an adventure
picklesandroses.blogspot.com

A new Walmart opened recently near us and He-Who declares it his favorite store and always is eager to go. So off we went. He remembers this

Sound Experience Aboard the Schooner Adventuress: Young Hands, Old Boat:...
schooneradventuress.blogspot.com

For an hour-and-a-half each Tuesday and Thursday, Port Townsend High School students in Kelley Watson's Maritime Manufacturing class get a r

Short Stories: Night Flight by Simon Collings
www.eastoftheweb.com

The flight is busy and the last few passengers to board are searching for places to stow their hand luggage. The Asian woman in the seat nex

RootsMagic Blog » Working with FamilySearch Family Tree
blog.rootsmagic.com

Working with FamilySearch Family Tree. Posted by Michael Booth; November 2, 2013. As the only software certified to add and share data with

Iceland Is for Foodies
tarnmoor.com

Fishing exports account for some 40% of Iceland’s export income and employs some 7% of the workforce. I remember riding a bus from Háholt In

Lloyd’s Blog: Coffee Huts as Tiny Houses
lloydkahn-ongoing.blogspot.com

"Each time I see a coffee hut by the side of the road, I not only get a craving for caffeine, but I wonder if some of these structures can b

Happy Birthday to Me
sidetracked-charley.blogspot.com

Reflections on Life by J. Binford-Bell Last year was not an easy one. There were the usual struggles in life which lately seem to be economi

Satori - Part II of on the Road to Raton
sidetracked-charley.blogspot.com

Distant Promise by J. Binford-Bell Supposedly for a good black and white landscape you need a noisy sky. I feel as if my life this winter an

Satori on the Road to Raton
sidetracked-charley.blogspot.com

Hope of Rain by J. Binford-Bell Yesterday was another trip to Raton. Another two hours each direction to search the barren landscape for buf

Recovering Well
realmoffroud.blogspot.com

It’s good to be home. I’m now sitting at a small table in our bedroom, with my laptop in front of me, beginning to catch up on everything I'

Hanging With Faeries | SHIVAYA WELLNESS
shivayawellness.com

I've been called a fairy in the past, but this takes it to a whole new level. FaerieCon. (I've also been called “Princess” — but that's anot

Writing — a Different Kind of Natural Magic
www.jesalog.com

I would like to see a revolution in the world of book writing, reading, and publishing. I remember that, when I was a child, it was my habit

Emily Dickinson and a San Diego Coffeehouse
nancyhendrickson.com

I forgot how much I love writing out on the back patio at Monica’s at Park, San Diego.

Not Exactly a Chess Master
tarnmoor.com

Ever since I first learned the moves at the age of eight, I loved chess; but I had to love it from afar. The fact of the matter is that I wa