Profile

Cover photo
Nat Thornton- Luqman
Works at Benefit Administration for the Self-Employed, LLC
Attends Williamson High School, Mobile, Ala
25 followers|3,382 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Nat Thornton- Luqman

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
What  the Hell do any of you know? you're spouting and mouthing a lot of technical shit that you have no concept of because you didn't live during that time and don't understand  the genre so shut the fuck up and respect your elders!!  Boys!
1
Nat Thornton- Luqman's profile photo
 
The above, was my response to all these young technicians calling themselves musicians and  their asinine  comments  about McCoy's genius!!
Add a comment...

Nat Thornton- Luqman

Shared publicly  - 
 
this is the real Mitt !!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
25 people
Marva Shelton's profile photo
Matthew Heinicke's profile photo
Chad Chaffin's profile photo
Brian Thornton's profile photo

Nat Thornton- Luqman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Nat Thornton- Luqman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
25 people
Marva Shelton's profile photo
Matthew Heinicke's profile photo
Chad Chaffin's profile photo
Brian Thornton's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Benefit Administration for the Self-Employed, LLC
    musician, 1963 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends
Birthday
December 20, 1945
Relationship
Married
Other names
Nathaniel Thornton
Story
Tagline
Where ever music has taken me I have gone!!
Introduction
I'm a seeker after the answers but first I must seek to understand the question?? I was born in Mobile, Al. in  the yr. 1945 the son of a West Virginia coal miners son(who was the son of a slave) who chose not to work in the mines(smart) and served in the military in stead.  He made history in Mobile by becoming the 1st black man to obtain a position previously held only by whites(probation officer for delinquent children in the public school system) I attended Williamson High School and graduated in 1963 and then entered the U.S. Navy. I had started playing Saxophone at the age of 11 and continued through out my life's endeavor's and have continued up to the present. My lineage is:  French, Cree Indian, and African (talk about a crazy mix) and there you have in part anyway!!
Bragging rights
To obtain humility is the only thing to brag about but then that wouldn't be humble would it?
Education
  • Williamson High School, Mobile, Ala
    music and the basics, 1959 - present
  • alamam State College & U.S. Naval School of Music
    Music, 1963 - 1967
Contact Information
Home
Phone
678-358-0861, 678-643-6384
Email
Address
po. bx50472 Atl. Ga 30302