Profile

Cover photo
Nigel Kong
116 followers|80,559 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Gorgeous. 
1

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apartment in Bangkok, Thailand. Discover daily local life in city center, friendly neighborhood, clandestine casino, karaoke, old-style artisans, art gallery and artist studio downstairs... few steps from Chaophraya river, china town, Silom area and subways. 1000ft2 or 90m2, ba...
1

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
And Then

Last month, my wife's uncle died in a tragic accident in LA when the bicycle he was using to get lunch was hit by a truck. At the memorial service his daughter relayed a very touching story. 

She said her dad (who was her best friend) called every day to talk. But instead of opening the call with the customary "How are you" or "What's going on", her dad always opened the conversation with "And then?" Her father viewed each conversation as a continuation of the last, and what pained her the most was that there were to be no more "and thens". I cried. 

Since then I've thought a lot about how similar this is to our life's endeavors. We pour our heart and soul into our work and it becomes something we love and cherish. But even the challenges we work on today will one day become "and thens" as we move on to the next. 

Today I'm announcing my departure from Google after almost 8 years.

I have been incredibly fortunate to work with the amazing people of Google. I don't believe there is a more talented and passionate collection of people anywhere else. And I'm overwhelmed when I think about the leadership of +Larry Page and what he empowered me to do while at Google. From starting Google I/O, to being responsible for all mobile applications, to creating Google+, none of this would have happened without Larry's encouragement and support.

I'm also forever in debt to the Google+ team. This is a group of people who built social at Google against the skepticism of so many. The growth of active users is staggering, and speaks to the work of this team. But it doesn't tell you what kind of people they are. They are invincible dreamers. I love them. And I will miss them dearly.

Finally, thank you to all those who I've met on Google+. The community here has been so supportive that I don't even know how to say thank you. You all make Google+. Without you, this social network wouldn't exist. Your support for Google+, and for me personally is something I will never forget. 

But, now is the time for a new journey. A continuation. An "and then". I am excited about what's next. But this isn't the day to talk about that. This is a day to celebrate the past 8 years. To cry. And smile. And to look forward to the journey yet to come.

And then....
+Vic Gundotra 



#andthen    
1

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awestruck.
 
Wow this is great, makes me want to dig up my old trombone Pharrell Williams - Happy: Trombone Loop
1

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I'm pretty certain, without a shadow of a doubt, that this will be the coolest thing you do on the interwebs today.

http://j.mp/1htxnAJ
Patatap is a portable animation and sound kit. With the touch of a finger create melodies charged with moving shapes.
1

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
 
After a long list of collaborations between the two, PUMA and MIHARAYASUHIRO present their latest fu...
1
Have him in circles
116 people
Brian James's profile photo
Nick Savoie's profile photo
Adam Miranda's profile photo
Stefan Avall's profile photo
Christina Chen's profile photo
rennie gomes's profile photo
khem samonn's profile photo
Andrea Yvonne Wong's profile photo
bryan leng chai's profile photo

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
 
8-bit fridge art

via #9GAG
Click to see the pic and write a comment...
1

Nigel Kong

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Job well done you two! :) Keep going!
2

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
 ·  Translate
2

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Which color of #GWatch  do you prefer : 
BLACK or WHITE

#LG #Androidwear   #Androidwearable   #Smartwatch   #Google #Wearables #Android 
1

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I'll be Burger King and you be McDonald's. I'll have it my way, and you'll be lovin' it. ♥ ♥
1

Nigel Kong

Shared publicly  - 
1
People
Have him in circles
116 people
Brian James's profile photo
Nick Savoie's profile photo
Adam Miranda's profile photo
Stefan Avall's profile photo
Christina Chen's profile photo
rennie gomes's profile photo
khem samonn's profile photo
Andrea Yvonne Wong's profile photo
bryan leng chai's profile photo
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Nige. Kong.