Profile

Cover photo
Michael Yang
Works at Idealab
Attended UC Berkeley, Haas School of Business
Lives in La Canada, CA
293 followers|3,732 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
 
Did You See the Bloodmoon Tonight?

It was overcast in Chapel Hill, NC so I didn't see it. Did it look anything like this?

#bloodmoon   #moon   #gif  
1
Add a comment...

Michael Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great translation (into Korean) and perspective of President Barack Obama's speech on Trayvon Martin case today by Jungwook Lim.
 
"이 나라의 흑인 중에서, 백화점에 가서 물건을 사려 할 때 경비원이 뒤를 쫓아오는 경우를 당하지 않은 사람이 거의 없습니다. 여기에는 저도 포함됩니다. 또 거리를 걸어갈 때 주변의 자동차들에서 문을 잠그는 소리가 나는 것을 들어보지 못한 흑인도 거의 없습니다. 저도 그런 일을 겪었습니다. 상원의원이 되기 전에 말입니다. 엘리베이터를 탔을 때, 함께 탄 여자가 긴장해서 핸드백을 움켜쥐며 내릴 때까지 숨도 제대로 쉬지 않는 경험을 해 보지 못한 흑인도 거의 없습니다. 이런 일은 흔하게 벌어집니다. " - 오바마대통령 들풀블로그.

"미국에서 흑인으로 살아가는 것"이 이런 것이구나 하고 생각해보게 된 오바마의 진솔한 이야기. 그야말로 아무 예고 없이 갑자기 백악관 프레스룸에 나타나 원고없이 말을 했다고 한다. 얼마나 마음에 맺혔으면 그랬을까 하는 생각이 든다. 많은 미국인들이 흑인의 입장에서 생각해보게 하는 마음을 움직이는 기자회견이었다고 생각.

http://deulpul.net/3967823
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Michael Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photo with entrepreneurs from Korea using a KoreaPaint iPhone App they developed.  Interesting...
2
Jungwook Lim's profile photo
 
고영혁씨랑 찍으셨군요. ㅎㅎ 독특한 사진...
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
In his circles
147 people
Have him in circles
293 people
장준호's profile photo
Sam Decker's profile photo

Michael Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty amazing...
 
Mind Blown. Space X video , love that there is a hexacopter drone involved
1
Add a comment...

Michael Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
amazing video of a bicyclist
 
This guy has a ridiculously good sense of balance..
1
Add a comment...

Michael Yang

Shared publicly  - 
 
My birthday cake with my family tonight.
1
Jungwook Lim's profile photosteve yang's profile photoMichael Yang's profile photo
3 comments
 
Michael hyoung, happy b-day! Kids are getting big!
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
147 people
Have him in circles
293 people
장준호's profile photo
Sam Decker's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Technology Entrepreneur / Executive
Skills
Consumer Internet, eCommerce, marketing, business development, leadership, management, global business
Employment
  • Idealab
    EIR, 2014 - present
    Starting a new startup that teaches kids how to code
  • Become, Inc.
    Co-founder & CEO, 2004 - 2012
  • mySimon
    Co-founder & CEO, 1998 - 2000
  • Samsung Electronics
    Director, Corp. Development, 1992 - 1995
  • Intergraph
    Director, Asia/Pacific, 1989 - 1992
  • Xerox
    Design Engineer, 1984 - 1986
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
La Canada, CA
Previously
Los Altos Hills, CA - Seoul, Korea - New York, NY - Berkeley, CA - San Jose, CA
Story
Tagline
Have big dreams and pursue your passion
Introduction
I currently live in Los Angeles area with my wife Sunny and four children.  I recently joined Idealab in Pasadena to work with Bill Gross on a new startup project that we are both excited and passionate about which is teaching kids how to code.  I founded and sold several Internet startups including mySimon.com (acquired by CNET) and Become.com.
Bragging rights
Fourth degree blackbelt in Taekwondo.
Education
  • UC Berkeley, Haas School of Business
    Business Administration, 1992 - 1995
  • Columbia University
    Computer Science, 1983 - 1984
  • University of California, Berkeley
    Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 1980 - 1983
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Michael Minjeong Yang
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
8 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Great restaurant with great service and food. Ambience enhanced with classical music.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago