Profile

Cover photo
Kristin Salazar
Works at My Uncommon Slice of Suburbia
Lives in San Diego
1,993 followers|7,637,290 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
 
 I am sprucing up our yard for summer and showing you how to turn plastic dollar pots into something gorgeous! http://myuncommonsliceofsuburbia.com/sprucing-up-the-yard-…/
5
1
Susan Duane's profile photo
Add a comment...

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
3
1
I Talaro's profile photo
Add a comment...

Kristin Salazar

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
this looks great!
Come see my easy Cinco De Mayo Recipes! Green Chile Bean Dip, Gluten Free Tortillas and Organic Pico De Gallo are on the menu.
1
Add a comment...

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come see how we installed our barn doors and maximized our space in the laundry room!  http://myuncommonsliceofsuburbia.com/barn-doors-for-the-laundry-room/
We maximized the space in the laundry room by installing Barn Doors
2
Add a comment...

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
 
 I am giving some of my old baskets a little makeover and sharing how on the blog today! http://myuncommonsliceofsuburbia.com/make-a-brown-basket-l…/
How to make a brown basket look like a french antique basket by dry brushing with Chalk Paint.
1
Add a comment...

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sharing my Spring Vignette in the guest room with a free Spring Printable.  Stop by for 21 more amazing printables to help decorate your home for Spring! http://myuncommonsliceofsuburbia.com/spring-vignette-and-free-printable/
Welcoming Spring with a Vignette in the guest room and Free Printable for you!
2
Add a comment...

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm sharing the progress of our backyard today and some inspirational pictures! http://myuncommonsliceofsuburbia.com/progress-in-the-yard-including-french-country-cottage-garden-inspiration/
We have come a long way the past few months in the backyard and I'm sharing all of our progress in reaching our french country cottage garden.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,993 people
valerie shakhov's profile photo
Yaphet Kotto's profile photo
Colleen Boudreau's profile photo
Jessie Mays's profile photo
Mara Caumo's profile photo
Amy Geib's profile photo
Rachel Moore's profile photo
Etta Straw's profile photo
Noella Vdbvrouw.'s profile photo

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have an amazing mud pie recipe for you to try!  http://myuncommonsliceofsuburbia.com/delicious-mud-pie-recipe-taking-a-time-out/
1
Add a comment...

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come join us for Inspire Me Monday, can't wait to see what you have been working on! http://myuncommonsliceofsuburbia.com/inspire-me-monday-54/
1
Add a comment...

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come join us for Inspire Me Monday!  http://myuncommonsliceofsuburbia.com/inspire-me-monday-51/
3
Meegan Makes's profile photo
 
I linked up :)
Add a comment...

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm sharing how to make these easy DIY glitter mason jars today! http://myuncommonsliceofsuburbia.com/diy-mason-glitter-jars/
Step by step tutorial on how to make DIY Mason Glitter Jars
1
Add a comment...

Kristin Salazar

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am so excited to share this post with you today!  I have all the info on how we built this stacked stone fireplace and almost everything was found off craigslist!  http://myuncommonsliceofsuburbia.com/build-outdoor-stacked-stone-fireplace/
Step by step tutorial with pictures on how to Build an Outdoor Stacked Stone Fireplace.
1
1
I Talaro's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,993 people
valerie shakhov's profile photo
Yaphet Kotto's profile photo
Colleen Boudreau's profile photo
Jessie Mays's profile photo
Mara Caumo's profile photo
Amy Geib's profile photo
Rachel Moore's profile photo
Etta Straw's profile photo
Noella Vdbvrouw.'s profile photo
Work
Occupation
Blogger
Employment
  • My Uncommon Slice of Suburbia
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kristin Brice Salazar
Story
Tagline
My husband and I have a huge love for DIY! We enjoy turning our little slice of suburbia into our dream home while remaining functional and practical. We hope to show you it is possible to create stylish and beautiful spaces fit for busy families on a small budget.
Introduction
 I try my best to live a happy and beautiful life, inspire and be inspired,  a place to share my passions and my dreams.
Bragging rights
Hi I’m Kristin. I live in San Diego with three crazy but amazing boys, two wild dogs and a fabulous handy husband
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego
Links
Contributor to
I have the King Mountain Pine Christmas tree and it is gorgeous! This is my first "fake tree" and I don't think I will ever go back to a real tree. It is fuller than any other artificial tree I have ever seen and it looks real! When people walked into the home the first thing they commented on was the tree and were stunned when I said it wasn't real. It requires fluffing up the branches to get the full effect, but totally worth it. All the lights were pre-connected which made it so easy, no more sorting through a tangled mess of lights every Christmas! I am very satisfied with this tree and can't wait to put it up again next year.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map