Profile

Cover photo
Umar A. Hakim
Works at Systems for Human Empowerment
Attended University of Phoenix
Lives in Compton/ Los Angeles, Ca
233 followers|408,517 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
1

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
Narrative of Muslim America with Margari Hill
Narrative of Muslim America features Margari Hill, co-founder of Muslim Arc . As a student of knowledge Margari has created a menaingful space to challenge the ideals of race and power. This blog-ver-sa-tion explores her narrative in Northern California, as...
Narrative of Muslim America features Margari Hill, co-founder of Muslim Arc. As a student of knowledge Margari has created a menaingful space to challenge the ideals of race and power. This blog-ver-sa-tion explores her narra...
2

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
Inspire Generosity, Today!
You + Generosity = Social Impact! Reserve Yours, Today! This is the first of Leadership Wear... #createaoice BUY HERE Inspire Generosity to Your Friends. Wear an Inspiration that Encourages a
Dialogue. TAKE LEAD to Spark Change, while Feeling & Looking
So...
1

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
#WisdomWed... Narrative of Muslim America_iJihad Saafir's 3rd Experience Ep.3
This blog- ver - sa - tion features iJihad Saafir, a Los Angeles resident Imam, and founder of  Islah LA. "Islah" which closely means; Revive, Renew, and Restore. It is a conversation with fun facts, his 3rd Experience model, and leadership experiences. Joi...
1

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
**
          Please (((Listen))) and Share ~ Narrative of Muslim America ™ with San Francisco's Imam Abu Qadir Al Amin Why Narrative of Muslim America U.S history has documented various Islamic narratives, even before the Trans Atlantic Slave Trade . Today mos...
1

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
#WisdomWed_Narrative of America
U.S history has documented various Islamic narratives, even before the Trans Atlantic Slave Trade . Today most Muslims in the United States would like to claim "We have the oldest mosque in America, Our organization has been established since..." or my favo...
1
Have him in circles
233 people
Renee Mustafa's profile photo
Rick Justice Sr's profile photo
John Isabaptise's profile photo
MALCOLM 2X MUHAMMAD (MACKAVELLI)'s profile photo
MohuyA TheBlackDiamonD's profile photo
Khalil Kariem Jr.'s profile photo
Malcolm Potepa's profile photo
Chris Hodge (Reelife82)'s profile photo
Malik Hunter's profile photo

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
ACLU Southern California – West Los Angeles Nominee
Welcome to Create-A-Voice, a blog that is used for expressing urban thought and personal creativity. Why are you here... My name is Umar Hakim, an American Civil Liberties Union member, and I have been recently nominated to potentially join its West Los Ang...
1

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Story Behind #JustFundMe
A few weeks ago, I posted my busted phone and asked my audience to help me replace it, with the tag #JustFundMe. Honestly, it was all humor until the first contribution came through, then the second, and third! The first thing I said, "Thank You God, becaus...
1

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
Narrative of Muslim America with Edina Lekovic Ep. 4 #WisdomWed
Narrative of Muslim America, features Edina Lekovic; the Director of Policy & Programming at the Muslim Public Affairs Council . In this blog-ver-sa-tion, Edina will discuss 3 important phases of her life growing up; the skateboarder, college days, we were ...
1

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Narrative of Muslim America" featuring Imam Jihad Saafir (((Listen))) as he explains the Islah's community model, and the 3rd Experience ‪#‎createavoice‬
1

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
#WisdomWed Narrative of Muslim America_iAbu Qadir Al Amin 2
Please (((Listen))) and Share this blog-ver-sa-tion called ~ Narrative of Muslim America ™ with San Francisco's Imam Abu Qadir Al Amin This is an original - unscripted, a front porch conversation between brothers. One is seeking wisdom, and the other is sha...
1

Umar A. Hakim

Shared publicly  - 
 
#WisdomWed_Narrative of America
U.S history has documented various Islamic narratives, even before the Trans Atlantic Slave Trade . Today most Muslims in the United States would like to claim "We have the oldest mosque in America, Our organization has been established since..." or my favo...
1
People
Have him in circles
233 people
Renee Mustafa's profile photo
Rick Justice Sr's profile photo
John Isabaptise's profile photo
MALCOLM 2X MUHAMMAD (MACKAVELLI)'s profile photo
MohuyA TheBlackDiamonD's profile photo
Khalil Kariem Jr.'s profile photo
Malcolm Potepa's profile photo
Chris Hodge (Reelife82)'s profile photo
Malik Hunter's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Non-profit Director who is an Urban Consultant
Employment
  • Systems for Human Empowerment
    Executive Director, present
  • Baseerah Consultant Group
    Urban Technology, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Compton/ Los Angeles, Ca
Previously
Compton - Brooklyn, Chicago, Tampa Bay, San Antonio, Guyana, DC, Vegas, Compton, Watts and your house
Story
Tagline
"Simplicity makes Complexity seem so attractive" #createavoice
Introduction
Hey, glad to meet you and welcome to my Googlespot. I am Umar Hakim a blogging CEO at Create A Voice. I facilitate blog-ver-sa-tions with insightful witty intellect developing an - Urban Voice for the New World™

Ask me questions, make comments and/ or suggest ideas of your own, at any one of my linked venues; let's just communicate.

Our mission is simply, Change the blogging World and Be Disruptive - Create A Voice ® for yourself.
Education
  • University of Phoenix
    Business Management, 2004 - 2009
  • USC Marshall
    Cert. New Media Mgmt, 2010 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
Big "Uuu"