Profile

Cover photo
J. Price McNamara
Works at Law Offices of J. Price McNamara
Attended Tulane Law School
140 followers|3,999 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
Loading...
People
Have them in circles
140 people
Shirley Cress Dudley's profile photo
TJ Smith's profile photo
Samuel Cullan's profile photo
adnan solaiman's profile photo
Abcyizah Bilqis's profile photo
Shiyou Boda's profile photo
Sangva Pech's profile photo
Clark Watkin's profile photo
Andrew E. Goldner's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Personal Injury Attorney at Law Offices of J. Price McNamara
Skills
Personal Injury Attorney, Motor Vehicle Accidents Lawyer
Employment
  • Law Offices of J. Price McNamara
    Personal Injury Attorney, present
    Baton Rouge & Metairie personal injury attorney J. Price McNamara represents victims auto accidents, truck accidents, wrongful death, spinal cord injury, burn injuries, boat accidents, mesothelioma, & more!
Basic Information
Looking for
Networking
Other names
J. Price McNamara, Mr. McNamara, Law Offices of J. Price McNamara
Story
Tagline
Personal Injury Attorney at Law Offices of J. Price McNamara in Baton Rouge & Metairie, LA
Introduction

Following graduation from Loyola Law School in New Orleans in 1990, Price McNamara served as a Federal Judicial Law Clerk to the Honorable John M. Shaw, Chief Judge, United States District Court, Western District of Louisiana, until 1991. He then spent years as an insurance company attorney, defending automobile and truck insurers as well as industrial offshore vessel owners, offshore drilling contractors and their insurers against a broad range of personal injury and other insurance disputes with the law firm of Hailey, McNamara, Hall, Larmann & Papale in Metairie, while earning an advanced masters law degree in Environmental Law from Tulane Law School in New Orleans at night.

In 1995, Mr. McNamara left the insurance and injury defense practice to serve two years representing the State of Louisiana as a felony trial division prosecutor.

In 1995, Mr. McNamara founded the Law Offices of J. Price McNamara, and began putting his past experience to work for the injured and disabled clients he now represents against the insurance companies in personal injury and long term disability and other insurance disputes in both federal and state courts. While this forms the bulk of his practice, practice areas include: personal injury, ERISA, long term disability, fire and other insurance claims, maritime, offshore, Jones Act, workers’ compensation (including state and longshore and harbor workers’ compensation act), contract and business litigation, wills, successions and estates; federal and state court criminal defense.

Practice Areas:

With offices now in Baton Rouge (Headquarters) and Metairie, Mr. McNamara accepts select Louisiana cases statewide. 

Baton Rouge, Louisiana
9431 Common St
Baton Rouge, LA 70809
Phone: (225) 201-8311
Fax: (225) 201-8313

Metairie, Louisiana
4141 Veterans Memorial Blvd
Ste 212
Metairie, LA 70002
Phone: (504) 458-8455
Fax: 225-201-8313

Bragging rights
In 1995, Mr. McNamara founded the Law Offices of J. Price McNamara, and began putting his past experience to work for the injured and disabled clients he now represents against the insurance companies in personal injury and long term disability and other insurance disputes in both federal and state courts. While this forms the bulk of his practice, practice areas include: personal injury, ERISA, long term disability, fire and other insurance claims, maritime, offshore, Jones Act, workers’ compensation (including state and longshore and harbor workers’ compensation act), contract and business litigation, wills, successions and estates; federal and state court criminal defense.
Education
  • Tulane Law School
    Masters Law Degree, LL.M. Energy and Environment, 1995
  • Loyola Law School
    Law Degree, 1990
Contact Information
Work
Address
9431 Common St Baton Rouge, LA 70809 Phone: (225) 201-8311 Fax: (225) 201-8313
4141 Veterans Memorial Blvd Ste 212 Metairie, LA 70002 Phone: (504) 458-8455 Fax: 225-201-8313