Profile

Cover photo
Tom Benjamin
Works at OpenLearning
Attended University of New South Wales
Lives in Coffs Harbour
5,898 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
In his circles
2 people
Work
Occupation
Psychologist; Researcher
Skills
Psychology; Education; Gamification; Multimedia
Employment
  • OpenLearning
    MOOC Presenter, present
    I voluntarily present free online courses generously hosted by OpenLearning.MOOC
  • NSW Dept of Education & Communities
    Demographer, 2014
  • University of NSW
    Lecturer
    Lectured in aspects of Health Services Management: ICT, Economics
  • NSW Government
    Psychologist
    Various appointments: Worked as a Clinical Psychologist for the major teaching hospitals. Co-founded the APS Forensic interest group that ultimately became the Forensic College. Provided Neuropsychological services to the Teaching Hospitals. Still serve as expert witness.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Coffs Harbour
Previously
Detroit - Wyandotte
Story
Tagline
Psychologist and Researcher in Australia
Introduction

I've been researching applications of games, virtual worlds, podcasts, multimedia, movie-making, animation, and Web 2.0 in education. These tools have made it possible to host my own international studio network, consisting of www.Movie-Tom.Com , www.TV-Tom.Com and as www.Radio-Tom.Com

My wife, Margaret Penhall-Jones, and I named our overall web network a 'Chautauqua', after the movement that was the forerunner of 20-21st Century distance education.

Bragging rights
my songs have been scraped to ringtones; thousands of MOOC enrolments
Education
  • University of New South Wales
    PhD
    Interdisciplinary: Schools of Psychiatry and Sociology
  • University of Sydney
    M.Psychol (Clin)
    Clinical Psychology Masters Degree
  • Michigan State University
    MBA
    major in Production Management
  • Securities Institute
    Diploma
    Sydney Stock Exchange
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dr Tom or Tom-Dot.Com

Stream

Tom Benjamin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Live courses commencing locally in 2015.
1
Add a comment...

Tom Benjamin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Lyn Shumack's profile photo
 
Tom, well done. I liked your clear and cool delivery and look forward to the details to come.
Add a comment...

Tom Benjamin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tom Benjamin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tom Benjamin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
2 people

Tom Benjamin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tom Benjamin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tom Benjamin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tom Benjamin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...