Profile

Cover photo
Sherry Byrd
Attended Sam Houston State University;
Lives in Fairfield,Texas
23 followers|709,757 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Sherry Byrd

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
3D Folk Art African American Story Quilts made with Vintage Cotton Textiles, Needlework Embroidery Handwork, Applique, Acrylic paints, crayons, watercolor, wood, wire, lace, metal and lots of imagination. Artist, Folk Artist, Denise E. Allen.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Byrd

Shared publicly  - 
 
I really enjoyed the educational video on YouTube and decided that it was a MUST SHARE ONE....Hope you'll enjoy it too.
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Byrd

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Would love to, Bill, but don't know that much about how to get it done and would probably be much to expensive trying to get published via traditional methods.  I know a lot about my quilts but not so much about publishing them in books. Besides I still have tons of research to do on the names and the physical reversible storyquilt is far from complete.  Maybe one day.....:):):)
 Starting with this post, I will be selectively featuring names and/or quilt blocks from LONE STAR BRAGGIN RIGHTS QUILT that have yielded an abundance of historical information on their backgrounds.  As research continues to ...
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Byrd

Shared publicly  - 
 
History, Heritage,Jazz and Quiltmaking;an awesome family legacy from Freestone County, Tx.Enjoy!!! 
1
Sherry Byrd's profile photo
 
Sorry for the inconvenience in viewing this video,  Folks.  The music was muted on it by youTube because of copyright claims...but they were kind enough to allow me to use this wonderful Jazz selection from their YouTube music library for free.  Hope you enjoy the new music selection.
Add a comment...

Sherry Byrd

Shared publicly  - 
 
This upcoming exhibit by curator & author,  Roderick Kiracofe is bound to be a great hit....just like the book it is based upon.   Keep it on your calendar.....
http://www.svma.org/exhibitions/unconventional-and-unexpected-quilts-below-radar-1950%E2%80%932000
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
23 people
Karen Griska's profile photo
Melissa Brooks's profile photo
Jessica Jones-Coggins's profile photo
Bending Pins's profile photo
Carl Hebert's profile photo
Pearlene Chiles's profile photo
Gabriela Bradley's profile photo
Vadetrea Henry's profile photo
Paula Korkeamäki's profile photo

Sherry Byrd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's hoping you ENJOY our Family Heritage Adventure for African American History Month.  As a family we sure did.....
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Byrd

Shared publicly  - 
 
WONDERFUL....LOVE THESE COLORFUL QUILTS....
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Byrd

Shared publicly  - 
 
My mother, Laverne Brackens was guest of honor at the opening reception of this exhibit in Ft. Worth on 2-12-2015.  The exhibit runs until the end of Febuary.  There's still time to see and experience this wonderful display of African American Art.
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Byrd

Shared publicly  - 
 
I enjoyed this ladys' presentation on how she incorporated used clothing into  this quilt (material from old boxer shorts).  My grandmother did this all her life.  Used clothing in quilt top, lining & sometimes batting were staple materials for m-provisational quilts. Nice to hear someone else talking about this subject matter......Enjoy!!!!
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Byrd

Shared publicly  - 
 

Very interesting info....I already love oatmeal...may need to add a few more of these foods to my diet....
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
23 people
Karen Griska's profile photo
Melissa Brooks's profile photo
Jessica Jones-Coggins's profile photo
Bending Pins's profile photo
Carl Hebert's profile photo
Pearlene Chiles's profile photo
Gabriela Bradley's profile photo
Vadetrea Henry's profile photo
Paula Korkeamäki's profile photo
Education
  • Sam Houston State University;
  • Navarro Community College
  • Fairfield High School
  • Dogan High and Elementary Schools
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Sherry A. Brackens
Story
Introduction
Quilt maker,folkartist,writer, from Freestone County, Tx.
Work
Occupation
Folkartist; Quilt maker;Writer,Educator
Employment
  • Folkartist; Quilt maker;Writer,Educator, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Fairfield,Texas
Previously
Fairfield,Texas,Freestone County - Huntsville,Texas
Sherry Byrd's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Quilts and Stories by Sherry Ann Blog
quiltstoriesbysherryann.blogspot.com

http://www.svma.org/exhibitions/unconventional-and-unexpected-quilts-below-radar-1950%E2%80%932000 unconventional-and-unexpected-quilts-belo

Why Quilts Matter – Question & Answer with Roderick Kiracofe
www.whyquiltsmatter.org

You may have noticed many of the new fabric collections being released these days demonstrate more than a hint of nostalgia for the 60's and

The Root Connection: Unconventional and Unexpected - American Quilts Bel...
quiltstoriesbysherryann.blogspot.com

The Root Connection: Unconventional and Unexpected - American Quilts Below the Radar 1950-2000

Dr. Carolyn Mazloomi Receives One of the National Endowment for the Arts...
quiltstoriesbysherryann.blogspot.com

Dr. Carolyn Mazloomi Receives One of the National Endowment for the Arts’ National Heritage Fellowships

Surtex 2014 - Our Artist Community
creativeconceptsdesignstudio.blogspot.com

As I juggle after show follow-ups with art submissions and new art requests, is fun to write articles for this community and allow some crea