Profile

Cover photo
Pat Duncan
9 followers
AboutPosts

Stream

Pat Duncan

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Pat Duncan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Raju the crying elephant was introduced to Phoolkali, the first of his new friends on Wednesday after being released on July 4 in a midnight mission by charity Wildlife SOS.
1
Add a comment...

Pat Duncan

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
OLIVER to be destroyed wed july 9 brooklyn ny

WHAT'S A CUTE SHAGGY DOG LIKE YOU DOING IN A PLACE LIKE THIS?? OLIVER IS NEUTERED, AND THIS SENIOR STILL CAN ADAPT TO NEW SURROUNDINGS 

Taken in as a stray, Oliver has kind of an unkempt poodle look, but imagine with some grooming and care how good he would look.This Portuguese water dog mix will have some of the characteristics of the breed, loyal, intelligent, and since it is a working breed, will need some exercise. Oliver, as an eight year old, will need a geriatric work-up. As a stray, his care has been neglected. Oliver has no problems with other dogs, but displayed some resource guarding and growled when the food was taken away. He did not like the "plastic"hand. Not unusual behavior for a stray who had to scrounge for his food but it makes him NEW HOPE rescue only. HE NEEDS A FOSTER OR ADOPTER BY NOON TOMORROW, WEDNESDAY, JULY 9

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=829632893716258&set=a.617942388218644.1073741870.152876678058553&type=3&src=https%3A%2F%2Ffbcdn-sphotos-b-a.akamaihd.net%2Fhphotos-ak-xpa1%2Ft1.0-9%2F10446602_829632893716258_8460201109018027988_n.jpg&size=640%2C480

#urgentpart2  
1
Add a comment...

Pat Duncan

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
NYC: Help ARLINGTON! Beloved yellow lab x, 18mths old, great with strangers & other dogs, lives with a cat. Needs foster or new home, as landlord will not allow him any longer. Contact Sid (his advocate) at 347-743-4892 if you can help. Here is Arlington's story: "A young man, Dante, from my neighborhood asked me to help him with his dog Arlington. He rescued him from someone's yard where he was tied to a chain day and night. Dante lives in a building for mentally and physically challenged people. The building does not allow pets. He's a good guy trying to do the best he can for Arlington. He doesn't want to take him to the BACC but he is running out of options. I told him I would help him find a place that can hopefully help Arlington. He said the owner of the building just told him to get rid of him but has not given him a deadline. Dante walks Arlington by my house every morning. He greets me with a lick on my face and a wagging tail. He lives with a cat and is house trained. He also loves to play with other dogs. He is about 1 1/2 yrs old. He seems to be a lab/pitbull mix. Can you help?"
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
9 people
Anina ForAnimals's profile photo

Pat Duncan

Shared publicly  - 
 
WARNING GRAPHIC VIDEO Pregnant Kristin Dickerson of Rosenberg, Texas, was nearly two weeks overdue when her water broke in the early hours of June 28. As husband Troy was rushing his wife to the Texas Medical Center, he decided to film the happy event by attaching his GoPro camera to his head.
1
Add a comment...

Pat Duncan

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
EVERY DOG HERE IS ON THE SUPER URGENT LIST AND CAN BE KILLED WITH NO FURTHER NOTICE:(
THESE DOGS ARE INNOCENT AND YET THEY FACE IMMINENT DEATH!
THIS HAS TO CHANGE. WE ARE A CIVILIZED POPULATION BUT WE ARE KILLING ANIMALS THAT HAVE DONE NOTHING WRONG EXCEPT FOR TO TRUST THE PEOPLE THAT ARE RESPONSIBLE TO KEEP THEM SAFE!
#awareness   #animallovers   #dogs   #makeadoptionyouronlyoption  
#stopthekilling  
SUPER URGENT - NYC AC&C
By Urgent Part 2 - Urgent Death Row Dogs · Updated about an hour ago
Super Urgent Dogs at the NYC AC&C
These dogs are either high risk, injured, or have previously appeared on the "To Be Destroyed" list and survived. They are in danger of being on the list again or destroyed without any further notice.

For more information on adopting from the NYC AC&C, or to find a rescue to assist, please read the following: http://urgentpetsondeathrow.org/must-read/

If you are local to the Tri-State, New England, and the general Northeast United States area, and you are SERIOUS about adopting or fostering one of the dogs at NYC ACC, please read our MUST READ section for instructions, or email urgentassistancenyc@gmail.com

Our experienced volunteers will do their best to guide you through the process. We highly discourage everyone from trusting strangers that send them Facebook messages, offering help, for it has ended in truly tragic events.

For more info on behavior codes and ratings, please read here: https://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=283116538381555

For answers to Frequently Asked Questions, please see: https://www.facebook.com/notes/urgent-pets-on-death-row/frequently-asked-questions/789138367771017

You can call (212) 788-4000 for automated instructions.

AC&C adoption Fees are as follows:
Dogs and Puppies:
Up to 6 months: $150.00
7 months to 6 years: $75.00
7 years and over: $50.00

NYC AC&C Locations
Manhattan Animal Care Center
326 East 110th Street (between 1st and 2nd Aves.)
New York, NY 10029
Shelter Hours: 8AM - 8PM, 7 days a week
Adoption Hours: Noon to 7PM, 7 days a week
Closed on all Holidays and Training Days, as listed on their website www.nycacc.org

Brooklyn Animal Care Center
2336 Linden Boulevard
Brooklyn, NY 11208
Shelter Hours: 8AM - 8PM, 7 days a week
Adoption Hours: Noon to 7PM, 7 days a week
Closed on all Holidays and Training Days, as listed on their website www.nycacc.org

Staten Island Animal Care Center
3139 Veterans Road West
Staten Island, NY 10309
Shelter Hours: 8AM - 8PM, 7 days a week
Adoption Hours: Noon to 7PM, 7 days a week
Closed on all Holidays and Training Days
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
9 people
Anina ForAnimals's profile photo
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Basic Information
Other names
Pat Barba