Profile

Cover photo
Mike Paige
Lived in botswana
189 followers|293,610 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Mike Paige

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Paige

DO NOT POST - RETIRED North America  - 
 
This #portalsappeals  process is completely broken. 
100 votes  -  votes visible to Public
67%
33%
Yes it's broken.
67%
Yes it's broken.
33%
7
Douglas Williams (Mutt7469)'s profile photoJuul Tummers's profile photoNorm Meluch (AarborLlama)'s profile photoMike Paige's profile photo
20 comments
 
100 votes, keep going
Add a comment...

Mike Paige

Samsung Note II Community  - 
 
The TWRP posted for the T889 (t0lte, t0ltetmo) http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2493905 is not correct and not working.  The one posted is for the t03g and will prevent flashing images for the t0lte.  Please fix or remove.
2
Add a comment...
In his circles
398 people
Have him in circles
189 people
Joel Wampler (ResDog)'s profile photo
Jozef Korosak's profile photo
Blaine Grady's profile photo
Chris Biernacki's profile photo
Amber Beasley (fae713)'s profile photo
Brian Paige's profile photo
Neal Sorensen's profile photo
Paul Gatza's profile photo
Steve Skidmore's profile photo

Mike Paige

Shared publicly  - 
 
Texas pinball festival, a tiny corner
Mike Paige originally shared:
 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Paige

Desktop version  - 
 
I think IITC just broke as of a few minutes ago
24
IITC's profile photoBrent Hollett (Perringaiden)'s profile photoBernard Booth's profile photo
29 comments
 
That explains it
Add a comment...

Mike Paige

Samsung Note II Community  - 
 
While the TWRP for the t0lte is finally for the correct device, it STILL does not work to flash OpenDelta files.

Says "Unable to locate zip file '/data/media/OpenDelta...'

/data is not being auto-mounted, so it will never find it. /data must be mounted.

Additionally the OpenDelta script is not in /data/media/OpenDelta. It is in /data/media/0/OpenDelta
2
martin sveegaard's profile photoMike Paige's profile photo
2 comments
 
This TWRP (t0ltetmo) works with OpenDelta on the T-Mobile Note 2, http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1966105
Add a comment...
 
The Mount Saint Gertrude Academy portal in Boulder CO, USA was rejected.  I would like to appeal this decision as it is a great example of what a portal should be.  It is significant historically, culturally, as well as architecturally.

Location: approx 40.003612, -105.280387
Date submitted: Dec 7, 2013
Date rejected: Jan 22, 2014
I included a description of why Mount Saint Gertrude Academy is significant with my original portal submission, including the fact that it is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Mount Saint Gertrude Academy was built in 1892 by the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, as the first private school in Boulder and later as a girls only school, it served generations of young women until its final commencement in June 1969.   Over the course of 77 years as an academy,  it had graduated over 1200 students. It was purchased and used by the University of Colorado as offices for Continuing Education as well as classrooms for dance and intensive English,  until a fire partially destroyed the building in 1980.  It was reopened as a retirement community in 1998, now known as The Academy.  The Mount Saint Gertrude Academy is considered to be one of the best examples of modified Richardsonian Romanesque architecture in Boulder.  It is built primarily of red brick and sandstone from nearby Lyons CO and has particularly good examples of tool work and mortar joints. It is also frequently used by historians in early photographs of Boulder as a reference point.

Local City of Boulder Landmark approval: 1983
National Register of Historic Places on Nov 3, 1994.

The National Register of Historic Places registration form can be found here: http://pdfhost.focus.nps.gov/docs/NRHP/Text/94001227.pdf

#portalappeals  +NIA Ops 
10
Martin Gorecki (Partizant)'s profile photoNIA Ops's profile photoMike Paige's profile photo
5 comments
 
Thanks!
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
398 people
Have him in circles
189 people
Joel Wampler (ResDog)'s profile photo
Jozef Korosak's profile photo
Blaine Grady's profile photo
Chris Biernacki's profile photo
Amber Beasley (fae713)'s profile photo
Brian Paige's profile photo
Neal Sorensen's profile photo
Paul Gatza's profile photo
Steve Skidmore's profile photo
Collections Mike is following
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
comat0se
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Work
Skills
Being skillless
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
botswana
Links
YouTube