Profile

Cover photo
Cat Rocketship
Works at Market Day
Attended Drake University
Lives in Des Moines, IA
872 followers|159,521 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Cat Rocketship changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Natalie Smith's profile photo
 
rock on.. ;-) how ya been?
Add a comment...

Cat Rocketship

Shared publicly  - 
 
"In short, this dialect results when people who already share a language are given new tools. The result isn’t a butchering of English language but a creative experiment with it. Am I claiming that the Internet as a whole is operating on a level of postmodernism that would make Joseph Heller, Kurt Vonnegut and Thomas Pynchon seem like novices? maybe i am maybe im not u punk wut of it like who r u to tell me otherwise"
Tia Baheri on internet-speak and the way we can't even now.
1
Add a comment...

Cat Rocketship

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Another tip from McResource supposedly tells employees to "Stop complaining. Stress hormones rise by 15% after 10 minutes of complaining." 
1
chrissy jensen's profile photokari bassett's profile photo
2 comments
 
What a bunch of assholes.
Add a comment...

Cat Rocketship

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sedaris writes about his siblings, and his younger sister's suicide this year.
2
1
Michael Palmer's profile photoDavid Godwin's profile photo
 
Love Amy Sedaris. David did an awesome interview with Terry Gross earlier this year too. 
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
872 people
Winterset Aviation Services Inc.'s profile photo
chrissy jensen's profile photo
Eric Tufts's profile photo
Brittany Huenecke's profile photo
Melissa Burkheimer's profile photo
Faith Lydon's profile photo
Matthew McKissick's profile photo
Avital Norman Nathman's profile photo
Kevin Mahr's profile photo

Cat Rocketship

Shared publicly  - 
 
Enjoy responsibly.
1
Jason Hoffman's profile photoScott Taylor's profile photo
2 comments
 
I saw it, too!

Also, great collection!
Add a comment...

Cat Rocketship

Shared publicly  - 
1
Bailey Mader's profile photo
 
I wondered how that worked! I had morning glories climbing my porch railings last year.
Add a comment...

Cat Rocketship

Shared publicly  - 
 
The "man in the modem":
"When the DSL connection is established a covert DHCP request is sent to a secret military network owned by the U.S. Government D.O.D. You are then part of that U.S. D.O.D. military network, this happens even before you have been assigned your public IP address from your actual ISP."
1
Add a comment...

Cat Rocketship

Shared publicly  - 
 
NBC wants to bring back the popular mystery series, this time starring Octavia Spencer
1
Krisoye Smith's profile photo
 
What? 
Add a comment...

Cat Rocketship

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ooh girl you taste real good.
This is the funniest thing you will watch all day. Guaranteed.
3
1
C.M. Galdre (Matt)'s profile photoDan Johnson's profile photo
 
POWDA SUGAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
872 people
Winterset Aviation Services Inc.'s profile photo
chrissy jensen's profile photo
Eric Tufts's profile photo
Brittany Huenecke's profile photo
Melissa Burkheimer's profile photo
Faith Lydon's profile photo
Matthew McKissick's profile photo
Avital Norman Nathman's profile photo
Kevin Mahr's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Blogger, painter, organizer.
Employment
  • Market Day
    Co-Director, 2009 - present
  • make\break
    Painter, Organizer, 2009 - present
  • Offbeat Empire
    Managing Editor, Offbeat Home, 2011 - 2012
  • Metro Arts
    Project Specialist, 2007 - 2010
  • The Art Store
    Clerk, 2004 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Des Moines, IA
Previously
Nebraska
Story
Tagline
Artzilla.
Introduction
I am a person who wants to read, see, learn, try out everything

My jobs are awesome: I co-direct an event called Market Day, a monthly kickass craft fair in downtown Des Moines. I run my own blog about my house called Hipster Housewife. And I make art and write. Right?

My friends are awesome. My cat is awesome. My husband is awesome. My skateboard is awesome. Even when things suck, they're awesome. 
Bragging rights
Am vaccinated against rabies, certified in SCUBA, have read over 300,000 items in my RSS feed since January
Education
  • Drake University
  • Iowa State University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Cat Hall, Cat Kubie
When my cat became suddenly ill we made a visit to IVS. The staff is incredibly patient, helpful, and compassionate. The facility is immaculate and comfortable. They encouraged me to ask questions, to call for information as much as I'd like, and even to visit my cat during her stay. The cost was about what I expected -- or less -- but each time we discussed a procedure or a test I was presented with a revised estimated bill without even asking. We have seen Drs. Gerhardt, Menkin, and Olson. All good about providing updates, answering questions, and helping me decide how to provide the best care for Nelly. Our cat is a good friend, and she deserves good care from the people at IVS.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map