Profile

Cover photo
David Thorne
Works at 27bslash6
Attended Banksia Park High
Lives in Adelaide
3,917 followers|32,241 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
Have him in circles
3,917 people
Work
Occupation
27bslash6 Copy writer
Employment
  • 27bslash6
    27bslash6 Copy writer, 2008 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Adelaide
Previously
Geraldon
Links
Story
Tagline
Amongst my qualities, which include reciting prime numbers backwards from 90956, reading to blind children & training seals, embellishment may be at the top.
Introduction

David currently lives with his partner (who recently made the top 100 on So You Think You Can Dance) in the small country village of Adelaide which is commonly referred to as the murder capital of Australia. This title is given to Adelaide not due to the volume of murders, but due to the clever antics of Adelaide's finest serial killers. Ironically, Adelaide is the only Australian capital city not founded by convicts. He was born in Geraldton, Western Australia, to Welsh immigrant parents and has one sibling, an older sister, who once attempted to set his bedroom alight with him locked in. Police did not press charges.

He has worked as a horse riding instructor, bartender, Macintosh design system consultant, graphic designer, copy writer, branding consultant and design director. Describing working in the design industry as "the most uncreative experience of my life", he began writing articles for his website as a distraction from spending each day making the type size larger on client’s business cards, assuring his boss that his hair looks nice and making rubbish look appealing so that people will be tricked into buying it.

David reads too much, generally exceeds others’ tolerances and likes Linkin Park. He stays up too late, drinks too much coffee, smokes too much, hates getting up in the morning and has offspring who thinks David doesn’t know what he has been up to when he deletes his internet history.

Education
  • Banksia Park High
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Tabby

Stream

David Thorne

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cease and desist letter received from Penguin's lawyers. March 23 2012
Penguin is not happy. The new book just became a very limited edition. Grab it while you can. http://www.27bslash6.com/penguin.html
36
16
Lord Daniel Vogel's profile photoGarry Owens's profile photoRichard Lench's profile photoGareth Robins's profile photo
21 comments
 
ok i am definitely not buying penguin books anymore thumbs down to penguin publisher 
Add a comment...

David Thorne

Shared publicly  - 
 
Despite having managed to correct the fact that my google+ account was in spanish, I still have no idea what is going on here. It appears to be a complicated version of Facebook and I haven't worked out Facebook yet. I give it three months.
19
1
Duncan Murray's profile photoMichael Goasdoue's profile photoDorothy Distefano's profile photoWindy Phillips's profile photo
25 comments
 
necropost!
Why did it take me this long to find you here. 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,917 people

David Thorne

Shared publicly  - 
23
6
Garry Owens's profile photojamijo williams's profile photoJoshua Pape's profile photoBrad Corcoran's profile photo
12 comments
 
I want the Banksy one but I'm a few months too late. :(
Add a comment...

David Thorne

Shared publicly  - 
136
64
Christopher Blatchford's profile photoDorothy Distefano's profile photojoshua corbitt's profile photoFrederik Kerstholt's profile photo
25 comments
 
I agree Brian if this is real this company probably doesn't exist anymore. I would love to know what company of fools would open themselves up to an easy lawsuit by allowing this to go on for as long as the dates indicate.
Add a comment...

David Thorne

Shared publicly  - 
 
kittens
41
2
Maribel Cardona's profile photoGary Nave's profile photoGavin Peters's profile photoCarol Ball's profile photo
17 comments
 
Dab
Add a comment...