Profile cover photo
Profile photo
Tampines Rovers
3 followers
3 followers
About
Posts

Tampines fancy their chances of grabbing a result away to Woodlands tonight and put them top of the table.
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Tampines Rovers FC Players
PhotoPhotoPhotoPhotoPhoto
12 Photos - View album
Add a comment...

New format revealed for League Cup
The S.League on Thursday announced a new format at the draw for the Starhub League Cup which will be held from July 26 to August 11, 2012.
Traditionally held as a knockout competition, this year's tournament, sponsored by StarHub, will see four groups of three teams each battle it out for a place in the semi-finals. In addition, the four teams that finish third in their respective groups will play in a separate Plate Competition consisting of two semi-finals and a final.
The prize money for the tournament has also been upped to S$30,000, S$10,000 more than last year.
Commenting on the changes, S.League supremo Lim Chin said, "I'm proud to announce that the StarHub League Cup will be more exciting and competitive with the increase in prize money and change in format."
The draw for the competition was conducted by the fans, with one supporter from each club called upon to pick out their team's name from the pot to decide which group they would be in.
Defending champions Albirex Niigata were drawn with Balestier Khaslsa and Geylang United, while league leaders DPMM will renew their rivalry against SAFFC, who recently became the first team to beat the Brunei outfit at home in the S.League, with Tanjong Pagar the third team in the group.
Explaining StarHub's involvement in the tournament, Chief Operating Officer Tan Tong Hai said, "The StarHub League Cup is an important event on the local football calendar and we're happy to make a firm commitment to the sport through our Title Sponsorship. We fully support the efforts of the S.League team and are confident that football fans will be treated to a bigger and better tournament this year."

The Complete Groups
Group A: SAFFC, Tanjong Pagar FC, Brunei DPMM
Group B: Albriex Niigata, Balestier Khalsa, Geylang United
Group C: Home United, Courts Young Lions, Hougang United
Group D: Tampines Rovers, Woodlands Wellington, Gombak United
Fixtures
Group Stage
July 26: SAFFC vs Tanjong Pagar, Home United vs Courts Young Lions
July 27: Albirex Niigata vs Balestier Khalsa, Tampines Rovers vs Woodlands Wellington
July 29: Tanjong Pagar FC vs Brunei DPMM, Courts Young Lions vs Hougang United
July 30: Balestier Khalsa vs Geylang United, Woodlands Wellington vs Gomback United
August 1: Brunei DPMM vs SAFFC, Hougang United vs Home United
August 2: Geylang United vs Albirex Niigata, Gombak United vs Tampines Rovers
Knockout
August 4: Quarter-final 1 (1st Group A vs 2nd Group C), Quarter-final 2 (1st Group C vs 2nd Group A)
August 5: Quarter-final 3 (1st Group B vs 2nd Group D), Quarter-final 4 (1st Group D vs 2nd Group B)
August 6: Plate SF1 (3rd Group A vs 3rd Group C), Plate SF2 (3rd Group B vs 3rd Group D)
August 7: SF1 (Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2)
August 8: SF2 (Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4)
August 11: Final (Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2), Plate Final (Winner Plate SF1 vs Winner Plate SF2)
Add a comment...
Wait while more posts are being loaded