Profile

Cover photo
William Abbott
Worked at The Ogletree Abbott Law Firm
Attended Texas Tech School of Law
Lives in Houston, TX
399 followers|8,532 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

William Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just launched my new Facebook page, if you've got a facebook make sure to like me there!
1
Add a comment...

William Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Important information for proving your eligibility to file a Jones Act claim
1
Add a comment...

William Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you have never been injured on the job before, then this is even more important than if you have! Make sure you will know what to do if you were to ever have a worker's comp injury.
1
1
Attorney Assisted California Centers's profile photoBradley Lewis's profile photo
 
Excellent Article! I hope this is very helpful for every workers...
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
399 people
Lawyer Asad's profile photo
J NOR's profile photo
banijjo mela's profile photo
Benjuree Hnuyoy's profile photo
Gob Kerojung SpeedGuitarHero's profile photo
Marina Ahui's profile photo
Brandon Kelly's profile photo
Lima Lou's profile photo
Ardis Gage's profile photo

William Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
As a part of the next installment in my Frequently Asked Questions series, I address the common concern of which doctor to see for your workers compensation injury.
1
Add a comment...

William Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another installment of my Frequently Asked Questions series, a lot of calls we get are people wondering if they can sue their employer after having an injury at work. Workers Compensation works a bit differently than that, so I explain how filing a claim is different from a lawsuit.
1
Add a comment...

William Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you or a loved one has been denied workers compensation benefits, contact a lawyer to help you get what you deserve!
1
Add a comment...

William Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Review these tips from a Jones Act lawyer BEFORE an injury occurs, so you can be prepared in case anything goes wrong at sea.
2
2
Bradley Lewis's profile photoMorley Kistler's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
399 people
Lawyer Asad's profile photo
J NOR's profile photo
banijjo mela's profile photo
Benjuree Hnuyoy's profile photo
Gob Kerojung SpeedGuitarHero's profile photo
Marina Ahui's profile photo
Brandon Kelly's profile photo
Lima Lou's profile photo
Ardis Gage's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Attorney
Employment
  • The Ogletree Abbott Law Firm
    Partner
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Houston, TX
Story
Tagline
Workers Compensation and Jones Act Attorney
Introduction

I was born in Dallas, Texas in 1972. When I turned 14, we left Dallas and moved to Spring, Texas where I attended Klein High School. I played football and worked part time until I graduated, when I left for the University of Texas in Austin. At the university, I studied and majored in History, with a minor in Spanish. I was a member of Beta Theta Pi at UT, as well as the pre-law fraternity Phi Alpha Delta. 

In 1995, I moved to the little college town of Lubbock, Texas to attend school at Texas Tech's School of Law. While I was there, I was given the opportunity to intern at the Lubbock District Attorney's office and then graduated law school in 1998. I passed the Texas State Bar on my first try, and was liscensed to practice law on November 8th, 1998.

I joined the Ogletree Law firm in January of 1999. It wasn't long before I met the love of my life and wife-to-be, Sally Bannett, whom I married in 2002. Since then, we've had two sons, William Cory Abbott Jr. in 2004, and Robert Andrew Abbott in 2006.

In 2003 I was made a partner at the law firm, and together with Bill Ogletree we formed the Ogletree Abbott Law Firm. Since then, we've become one of the largest Workers' Compensation law firms in Texas and one of the top nationally recognized plaintiff trial law firms that represents injured workers. I was also given the opportunity to co-author and edit a book now being published, "Jones Act - Maritime Law, For Injured Workers."

Bragging rights
Beautiful wife, two kids, great job - Life is good!
Education
  • Texas Tech School of Law
    1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Bill Abbott