Profile

Cover photo
Mark Cunningham (thedeadone)
Lives in Wicklow, Ireland
1,860 followers
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotos

Stream

 
Surprisingly well-made short.
 
An excellent short film. I really like the central concept.
View original post
3
Mark Cunningham (thedeadone)'s profile photoTherese Lundin's profile photo
3 comments
 
Yeah, that is a really cool concept. It's like musical magic very intriguing
Add a comment...
 
Sketching some ideas for a drawing. Haven't really picked up a pencil in months. No good reason. 
5
Add a comment...
 
A russian super-heroes movie that looks all sorts of cool.

h/t +Nenad Ristic 
 ·  Translate
4
Kyrinn S. Eis's profile photo
 
It does.
Add a comment...
 
First animated Flipnote. (Sorry for animated gif). Could probably have spent a lot more time on it.

/cc +Jensan Thuresson 
1
Jensan Thuresson's profile photo
 
Nice. I like Flipnote, I keep finding more and more options.
Add a comment...
 
I know it's kind a silly - but I'm excited to see Nintendo's Miitomo social app is like.
2
Add a comment...
 
Happy St. Pat's day to everyone. The day when everyone is Irish, even if you think "top of the morning" is something Irish people say.

And for the first time, I was actually in the local parade today.
4
Gary Beason's profile photo
 
We're about 4 generations removed, but my wife and both have Irish families (Cochran and Darrow). We talk about taking a trip, but work keeps getting in the way 
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
1,860 people
Carl Bussler's profile photo
Jack Martin's profile photo
Chris Diel's profile photo
Ford Holland's profile photo
S. A. Hunt's profile photo
Utsab Bagchi's profile photo
Letitia Coyne's profile photo
Robbie Wiley's profile photo
Brian Murphy's profile photo
 
Another sketch - still not sure my idea will work (or maybe I don't know how to make it work)
1
Add a comment...
 
Truth.

(Scrubbed the spoilers from the screenshot just in case too)
1
Add a comment...
 
I'm enjoying the few minutes a day I spend on Miitomo, but I do wish they had a better way of adding friends online besides syncing Facebook and Twitter accounts. You can't get a friend code or a scan a QR image to add friends at all. 

(And still no-one from my Twitter feed has signed up on Miitomo).
1
Mark Cunningham (thedeadone)'s profile photoMichael “Draco” R's profile photoGary Beason's profile photo
4 comments
 
Yeah it struck me as being very limited in making connections, which really has been the problem with nearly all their online systems. At least it's not a Wii code.
Add a comment...
 
I'm liking Miitomo. I don't have any friends yet on it (no one on my twitter steam is using Miitomo at least). And it doesn't import your 3DS friends from the console or miiverse.

It's definitely built using the Tamadochi Life engine (one if my favourite "games" on the 3DS). It's managed to capture the charm and silliness of TL, which was always more fun with other people playing. Already eyeing up a "gothic lolita" costume for my Mii.

Anyone on G+ checking it out?

1
Mark Cunningham (thedeadone)'s profile photoNanouk Harper's profile photo
11 comments
 
That's fine. Harvest those coins
Add a comment...
 
I know I haven't posted in an while, but what is up with my lack of new lines. I cannot make a post or comment containing a newline or return in it - they get stripped out. I don't know if it's G+ or Chrome but it's bloom'in weird. It's enough to make me go back to lurker mode.
1
Fiona O'Grady's profile photoAnton Sweeney's profile photoMark Cunningham (thedeadone)'s profile photo
6 comments
 
Okay - appears to be a work thing.
Add a comment...
Mark's Collections
People
Have them in circles
1,860 people
Carl Bussler's profile photo
Jack Martin's profile photo
Chris Diel's profile photo
Ford Holland's profile photo
S. A. Hunt's profile photo
Utsab Bagchi's profile photo
Letitia Coyne's profile photo
Robbie Wiley's profile photo
Brian Murphy's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Wicklow, Ireland
Previously
Kildare, Ireland - Dublin, Ireland
Story
Introduction
Programmer/Engineer, Parent, Geek/Nerd, (Tabletop) Roleplayer and occasional artist and writer
Basic Information
Other names
thedeadone, cammy