Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Robyn Tippins
Works at Mariposa Interactive Agency
Attended Georgia Southern University
Lives in Hayward, CA
8,025 followers|22,935 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Robyn Tippins

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hadoop at Yahoo! Sets New Gray Sort Record – The Yellow Elephant is Getting Faster http://yhoo.it/14QxLV5
2
Robyn Tippins's profile photoVince Gonzalez's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Robyn Tippins
Hey how have you been, you remember me??? KB723....  =)
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

Shared publicly  - 
 
RWW hangout about to begin!
 
+Fruzsina Eordogh, +Eliot Weisberg and I (and hopefully a few others) will be Hanging Out On Air in about an hour, talking about sexting and government censorship. Sounds like fun, right? Tune in on +ReadWriteWeb at 11:00 Pacific.
1
Nilesh Kapdi's profile photo
2 comments
 
nice photos dear with cute smile. u are so beautiful dear
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to increase your reach and engagement on #Facebook

#socialmediamarketing  
2
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come join us to talk about 'frictionless sharing' on Facebook in today's G+ hangout.
 
ReadWriteWeb is hanging out with 2 people right now in a live Hangout On Air! #hangoutsonairJohn Paul Titlow and Robyn Tippins
RWW Hangout: Sharing or Over-Sharing, take 2
ReadWrite and 2 others participated
1
Jerome A. F's profile photoMichael Lopez's profile photo
2 comments
 
you can share to g+ from feedly too.

I find ads in gmail annoying, but in comparison with facebook, you have to admit google overall has been pretty restraint in monetizing users. Just read Facebook is telling investors they will continue to put users experience over profits :O o_O
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out the video from our hangout earlier today.
 
Here's the video from our +ReadWriteWeb Hangout with all the show notes and such. It was just +Robyn Tippins and me on the line, but we got a lot of great questions from you folks in the comments. Thanks for asking, hope we answered well, and join us face to face next time!
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
296 people
Have her in circles
8,025 people

Robyn Tippins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Change is an opportunity to reassess. 
6
1
Dũng Hoàng's profile photoBen Ilfeld's profile photoRobyn Tippins's profile photoDennis D. McDonald's profile photo
7 comments
 
where are you live ?
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Enjoyed this infographic from AD:360
2
Daniel Cook's profile photoRobyn Tippins's profile photo
2 comments
 
Very good point!
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

Shared publicly  - 
 
These classes are capped to be small, so if you want to get in on this, register now. Hope to see you there!
 
Want to become a certified community manager?

You're in luck! Our next course, led by the venerable Robyn Tippins, begins May 29th. Grab your spot now - they fill up fast!

http://info.getsatisfaction.com/GetSatisfaction-certification.html
3
Bob Waldron's profile photoRobyn Tippins's profile photo
3 comments
 
Will definitely suggest your course to any companies interested in effective community managers. Enjoy your weekend (if you have weekends...)
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Free to community managers for 1 year.
 
And since it's Monday (by us) We couldn't wait to share the news! +Nimble is offering community managers a way to manage their social business with a complimentary one year business edition. And don't forget to join us on our Community Manager Hangout on Friday at 2 PM ET with special guest, +Jon Ferrara of Nimble!
1
Nilesh Kapdi's profile photo
 
NICE PHOTOS DEAR WITH CUTE SMILE
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Jon Mitchell has hands on experience with Google Drive. Check out his Official Guide to Google Drive.
 
Forget all the speculation. Here's what Google Drive actually is. --> http://rww.to/JvCuEE #gdrive
5
2
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
296 people
Have her in circles
8,025 people
Work
Occupation
President, Co-Founder, Mariposa Interactive
Employment
  • Mariposa Interactive Agency
    President, Co-Founder, 2012 - present
  • ReadWriteWeb
    Community Manager, 2011 - 2013
  • Current TV
    Community Manager, 2010 - 2011
  • Yahoo!
    Community Manager, 2007 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hayward, CA
Previously
Metter, GA - Roanoke, Va - Brunswick, GA - Savannah, GA
Story
Tagline
I'm social online, not so much offline...
Introduction
I'm a longtime community manager (since 1996) and the author of Community 101 (http://amzn.to/commty101). I co-founded Mariposa Interactive in 2012 and teach Community Certification at GetSatisfaction.com.  I have 5 kids and am married to @jamestippins who blogs at jamestippins.com.

My daily email newsletter is a must-read for social media pros and community managers.  http://eepurl.com/epzxw
Bragging rights
I parent 5 children and they mostly appear normal
Education
  • Georgia Southern University
    History, 1993 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Robyn Green