Profile

Cover photo
Barbara Frieling-Bailey
Works at Praxis BFB Barbara Frieling-Bailey | 80802 München
Attended Free University of Berlin
Lives in München
2,349 followers|66,821 views
AboutPosts

Stream

 
A Pileus Iridescent Cloud over Ethiopia

Learn more about this picture at Earth's Blog:http://earthspacecircle.blogspot.co.uk/2012/10/blog-post_15.html

Image Credit & Copyright: Esther Havens
24
1
Linda Freeman's profile photoSarah zBleuMoon's profile photoBarbara Frieling-Bailey's profile photoHans-Joachim Rosehr's profile photo
4 comments
 
Striking!
22
1
Jennifer Manteca's profile photoBarbara Frieling-Bailey's profile photoHans-Joachim Rosehr's profile photoChiaki Fujita's profile photo
7 comments
 
cute
 
Using Color Psychology to Influence Human Emotion and Behavior

Changing the color of a wall can change the way a person perceives the temperature in a room. For instance, using colors such as red, orange and yellow will warm up a space, while colors such as green, blue and light purple might cause people to perceive the room as much cooler than it actually is.

Green: The color green has been shown to evoke creative thought in people.

Red: The color red has been linked to reducing one's performance due to its adverse effect on analytical thinking. 

Blue: The majority of people love the color blue and will therefore satisfy most common areas.

Yellow: The most widely disliked color is yellow. Best to avoid this color in common areas.

Orange: The color orange has become synonymous with good value. The Home Depot logo stands out as the prime example of using orange to convey low prices and great value.

Pink: The color pink has a calming effect on people. 

White: Used by many brands to reflect a modern and sleek feel, the color white can easily lose one's attention due to a lack of stimulation generated from a monochromatic environment.

Read more: http://ow.ly/tq0Xo 

#branding   #brandingstrategy   #brandingtips   #brandcolors   #color   #psychology   #colorpsychology   #marketing   #marketingtips   #marketingstrategy  
23
6
Rainer Reitz's profile photoHans-Joachim Rosehr's profile photoJuan Antonio Escareño Chacón's profile photoChiaki Fujita's profile photo
4 comments
 
Happy you liked it +Chiaki Fujita :)
 
You’ve probably heard about Stoics or Stoicism — and most of what you know is wrong.

The ancient Stoics were the First Lifehackers ... ! ツ

#Philosopy   #Happiness   #Coaching  
16
3
Daryl Kaminsky's profile photoHans-Joachim Rosehr's profile photo
 
#Empathy   #Psychology   #Coaching  
via +Karthick AR 

"Empathy is the most important skill you can practice. It will lead to greater success personally and professionally and will allow you to become happier the more you practice." Read more:
21
4
Siglinde Gerstner's profile photoKnut Bochum's profile photoChiaki Fujita's profile photoIvo Nový's profile photo
4 comments
 
The pleasure is all mine, +Karthick AR :-) Great article, thank YOU for sharing!
Have her in circles
2,349 people
 
#Psychology   #Empathy   #Success   #Happiness  

"Empathy is the most important skill you can practice.
It will lead to greater success personally and professionally and will allow you to become happier the more you practice... "


11
1
Rikke Malene Nielsen's profile photo
 
Empathy vs Sympathy: What's the difference? 
And what message do you send to the people in your lives with each?

A beautifully illustrated animation ♥ 

#Psychology   #Empathy   #Sympathy
11
 
 
Visualizing a human cell.

"This ultrasharp image shows microtubules (green), mitochondria (purple), Golgi apparatus (red), and peroxisomes (yellow) from a single human cell."

"A new microscopy method called Exchange-PAINT could enable scientists to generate snapshots of dozens of different biomolecules at once in a single human cell, a team from the Wyss Institute of Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard University reported Sunday in Nature Methods."

Read more: http://wyss.harvard.edu/viewpressrelease/139

Credit: Maier Avendano/Wyss Institute

via +Harvard University +Gizmodo 
17
2
Sarah zBleuMoon's profile photoIrene Becker's profile photoJean Gillen's profile photo
 
Beautiful

Barbara Frieling-Bailey

Shared publicly  - 
24
4
Irene Wahle's profile photoChiaki Fujita's profile photoKaren Bierwirth's profile photoDaniel Mihai Popescu's profile photo
10 comments
 
Das arme Kätzchen .. jetzt muss es ja vollkommen durchgehangen sein :)
 ·  Translate

Barbara Frieling-Bailey

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
And nature said, let there be light!
17
1
Karthick AR's profile photoBarbara Frieling-Bailey's profile photoChiaki Fujita's profile photomilan kadovic's profile photo
9 comments
 
Thanks a lot, +Karthick AR :-)
 
#WinnieThePooh   #Quotes   #Goodreads  

"A.A. Milne was born this week in 1882. In honor of the Winnie-the-Pooh creator's birthday, here are 8 adorable quotes from his books."
10
People
Have her in circles
2,349 people
Work
Occupation
Coach | Psychotherapeutin | Trainerin | Supervisorin
Skills
Psychologie | Coaching | Training | Supervision | Persönlichkeitsentwicklung | Psychotherapie
Employment
  • Praxis BFB Barbara Frieling-Bailey | 80802 München
    Praxis-Inhaberin | Coaching | Training | Supervision | Psychotherapie, 1994 - present
  • Prop e.V. Therapiezentrum Aiglsdorf
    Stellvertretende Leiterin | Deputy Head of the Rehabilitation Center, 1986 - 1994
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
München
Previously
Berlin
Story
Introduction
Glück ist, wenn deine Gedanken, deine Worte und dein Tun im Einklang sind. ~ Mahatma Gandhi

When you are content to be simply yourself and don't compare or compete, everybody will respect you. ~ Laozi

Move and the way will open. ~ Zen Proverb

Impressum: http://frieling-bailey.imbdp.de/
Education
  • Free University of Berlin
    Dipl.-Psychologin
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Dipl.-Psych.