Profile

Cover photo
Nina Kang
Lives in Brooklyn, NY
302,714 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Nina Kang

Shared publicly  - 
2
1
Nada O'Neal's profile photo
Add a comment...

Nina Kang

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://www.coalitionforqueens.org/access-code/ teaches underserved denizens of Queens how to program in iOS. So awesome.
2
1
Nina Kang's profile photoCarol Auerbach's profile photoBoon Kang's profile photoPt Kang's profile photo
5 comments
 
Just downloaded Hopscotch! I must stay one step ahead of Nori! Thanks for the heads up, Nin.
Add a comment...

Nina Kang

Shared publicly  - 
 
matt and Jerzy it actually worked
2
Ezra Cooper's profile photo
 
MATT AND JERZY IT ACTUALLY WERKED i want to read the novel
Add a comment...
 
Interesting Mashable article from the beginning of last school year about new CS curricula in NYC high schools. I wonder how the pilot fared? http://mashable.com/2013/09/22/coding-curriculum/
"We're still preparing our kids to go to work in 1988." A handful of schools, particularly a private 6-12 school near Boston, are revamping their curriculums to accommodate the ...
2
Antonio D'souza's profile photoKate Navarro-McKay's profile photo
2 comments
 
This is very cool. But it leads me to a serious follow-up question. I get why we should introduce kids to calculus and teach its basics calculus because it underlies so much of modern problem solving. But I'm confused as to why we're drilling kids on how to actually solve problems with it. At this point, isn't it kind of another coding language, one that you use when you don't have machines? What am I missing here? 
Add a comment...

Nina Kang

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Nina Kang

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
soi-disant recluse. pretentious mommy. codepanda
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Brooklyn, NY
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Work
Occupation
我喜歡睡覺
Basic Information
Other names
姜尼娜 , preoccu panda
Large, clean space with soccer balls, playmats, basketball hoops, and a massive track. Decent gym facilities (overheated in winter, frigid in summer). Great class options for children, most of which are available without a monthly membership.
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
Yum... Garlic soup to die for. Tan tan mien ramen soup
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
LPQ is my favorite chain hands down for consistent fresh food of amazing quality. One of the better LPQ branches is the 40th st one.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Melt Kraft is a great place to get fresh gourmet groceries (eggs, cheese, milk, yogurt, bread, etc.) in a pinch. The service is incredibly variable, but some of the baristas are among the nicest and hardest-working folks I've had the pleasure to deal with. Sandwiches are slooooow and overpriced.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
17 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Tiny, cute, very homey. Not a huge selection, but worth it for the small town vibe.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Not as new as some of the other playgrounds in the neighborhood, but very expansive - maybe half a dozen slides, a rope bridge, and countless ladders and climbing opportunities for kids ages 1-12 or so. Many infant swings, so the line is rarely long. Large (double) sandbox. Very nice sprinkler system for summer. Smallish skate park behind the Bandshell great for scooter/rollerblading practice. One or two interesting musical instruments built into the playground furniture. Best place to meet other parents in the neighborhood.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
My preschooler loves this park. They have a special gated area for babies, wild herb and flower gardens, many different kinds of swings and other playground equipment, and a wide astroturf field behind the Old Stone House which is great for frisbees and ball playing as well as helping new walkers take their first steps.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago