Profile

Cover photo
Shaun Mallette
Attends University of Massachusetts Lowell
Lives in Chicago,IL
1,497 followers|747,707 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Shaun Mallette

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Texas 
If you're a fan of Foster's, be grateful it's brewed in Texas.
1
Carl Draper's profile photoShaun Mallette's profile photo
2 comments
 
You do if it produces income for your state. 
Add a comment...

Shaun Mallette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dissecting a Hacktivist’s DDoS Tool: Saphyra Revealed - Security Intelligence
Hacktivist groups and other cybercriminals have adopted the Saphyra tool to help them conduct HTTP flood DDoS attacks to take major websites offline.
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Mallette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Russian Hackers After Dozens Of US Companies - International Business Times
A group is trying to steal user credentials from dozens of companies, including Amazon, Apple Pay, eBay and Steam, according to an Epoch Times report.
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Mallette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yahoo says half a billion accounts breached by nation-sponsored hackers - Ars Technica
One of the biggest compromises ever exposes names, e-mail addresses, and much more.
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Mallette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Start-up sells a stamp-sized Linux server for $5 - Computerworld
A wildly popular Indiegogo campaign is offering early birds the world's smallest Linux server, with Wi-Fi built in for IoT applications, for $5.
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Mallette

Shared publicly  - 
 
ISP explains data caps to FCC: Using the Internet is like eating Oreos - Ars Technica
"You have to pay extra for double-stuffed," cable company Mediacom tells FCC.
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Mallette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Top 10 Passwords Used to Hijack IoT Devices - Techworm
IoT botnets and IoT malware are becoming a huge concern Everything from cars to home appliances, watches and even children’s toys are being connected onlin
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Mallette

Shared publicly  - 
 
SAN ANTONIO- For the first time ever, city employees can receive a full six weeks paid maternity leave for both parents, as well as additional time off to allow for doctors’ appointments and school functions.Phil Laney, like many men, wears many hats, work
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Mallette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hackers Hit ‘Some’ Cisco Customers With Leaked NSA Hacking Tools - VICE
A month after the leak of some NSA hacking tools, Cisco found the first real world attack using the leaked exploits.
1
Add a comment...

Shaun Mallette

Shared publicly  - 
 
9 Useful Tips For Linux Server Security - DZone
Any serious systems can't ignore server security, especially in public Cloud. No doubt there're tons of tips and tutorials available on the Internet. This article focuses on the fundamentals and general best practices first.
1
Add a comment...
Education
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell
    Information Technology, present
  • University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    Linux Administration
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
chicagonpg
Story
Tagline
Linux Geek, Hacker for Freedom, Estudio de idiomas. ¡Vamos a ver qué pasa en el mundo!
Introduction
PC Tech, Hacker, Linux and Open Source advocate. Infosec Rookie 
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chicago,IL
Previously
West Point,NY - Comayagua,HN - Fort Irwin,CA - NorthWest,Indiana - Panama City, Panama - Las Vegas, NV.