Profile

Cover photo
Roberto Jones
Works at Bloout/Grizzly Bear Ent/The GRIZZLY BEAR DJ'S/The UFADEABLE DJ CREW
Attends LIFE
Lives in Ypsilanti MI
110 followers|369 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Have him in circles
110 people
Lisa Ann Mason's profile photo

Roberto hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have him in circles
110 people
Lisa Ann Mason's profile photo
Work
Occupation
DJ/Produce
Employment
  • Bloout/Grizzly Bear Ent/The GRIZZLY BEAR DJ'S/The UFADEABLE DJ CREW
    DJ/Produce, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Ypsilanti MI
Previously
A2 MI - Houston TX - Jersey City NJ
Story
Introduction

Like all notable musicians, he who studies the art of music personifies the greatness that precedes him. From the first time he placed ears and laid eyes on the skill of Mix Master ICE in the hot summer of ‘85 he has known his calling in life.  DJ Helluva symbolizes the meaning, passion, and artistry of hip hop with the mastery and skill of legendary DJs, like DJ AJ and DJ Jazzy Jeff.  


Through his natural knack for rhythm, Helluva exemplifies beat making; infusing elements of all soul music from rhythm & blues, jazz, southern soul to funk, rock, and reggae. But, why shouldn’t he? “No wax goes unturned” as he is always in search of the perfect beat, which always seems to find him.  He grew up in the fields of hiphop and is one of its fruit. 


Born in winter winds of Chi-town, raised in the dust of the Dirty Deuce, DJ Helluva has earned the right to relinquish beast beats on the street. “You must own your place in hiphop,” so after ten years of studying influential producers like Dr. Dre, DJ Premier, and the Bomb Squad, coupled with entrepreneurial street labor, in ‘94 DJ Helluva opened Bloout Productions, Inc., a production company which he co-founded with artist and emcee T. Boogie. 


DJ Helluva has worked with artists from Third Ward to Motown, artists such as; Sweets, 2wice as Nice, Loz and PMC; Young Lex, Maseeski of Detroit’s Most Wanted, and Proof of  D12.  His music covers a vast spectrum from the funk driven R & B tracks for artists like Carrington to insanely melodic tones for Jersey’s own Rah Grizzly. 


DJ Helluva has performed at venues across the Country.  He’s opened for artists like Rap-A-Lots’ Geto Boys, Jazzy Jeff and the Fresh Prince, Queen Latifah, and Ice Cube. You may have caught him making the crowd sweat at the Lions Den on the Dirty 3rd coast in Houston, or opening for Public Enemy at the Palace in Auburn Hills.  Known to rock underground house parties from yard to yard, basement to basement, one might hap up on him moving the crowd at the Heidelberg, Goodtime Charlie’s, or more recently Club Millennium and the Cavern.  


One should expect to experience the grips of gravity when bobbin’ ones head to the truth, which was a must when previewing joints from his new mix tape DJ Helluva Presents: Friends of Ours. He’s a bad, bad man, also coming in early 09 The Bang Bang 2, Return of the Mack in collaboration with Scoot G and Binkx from Cali House respectively. 


DJ Helluva met Rah Grizzly in 1995, along with AQ, and began a crew-ship of great proportion. Now a member of Grizzly Bear Entertainment, Helluva has joined a fearless team of undisputed heavy weights in underground hip hop. Expect to be blessed.



Influences

Mix Master ICE summer of 85, New Edition Tour, Masonic Temple in Detroit

DJ AJ, Jazzy Jeff, Dr. Dre, DJ Premier and the Bomb Squad


Performances (opened for)

Geto Boys

Public Enemy

Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince

Queen Latifah

Ice Cube


Artists

Sweets (Houston)

            Boogie Greenz

2ice as Nice

PMC

Carrington 

Cre Money

Scoot G

Rah Grizzly (New Jersey)

AQ of GBE

Binks (California)

Crews

Last Assassins

Black Stone Renegades

Lakwater

Sweets

Bloout Productions

GBE – Grizzly Bear 

Skantless Mr. Dank

Organized Crime

Dre from Blackstone Renegades


DJ Crew

The Unfadeables


Clubs 

Goodtime Charley’s, MI

Lucky's, MI

Club Millennium, MI

The Heidelberg, MI

The Cavern, MI

The Lions Den, TX

Venues

The Capital, Flint Michigan

The Saginaw Civic Center, Saginaw, MI

The Palace at Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, MI

Michael Civic Center, Alabama

The Heidelberg, Ann Arbor, MI

The Blind Pig, Ann Arbor, MI


Worked With

Last Assassins 

Organized Crime

Soul Brothers

Binks Winston (Cali House)

Mad Vibes

A.P. (Heatwave ent)

PMC

JRJ(Money Mo)

2-ice-as-nice

Renaissance 2

Young Lex

Maseeski of Detroit’s Most Wanted

Proof of D12

Loz


Currently working on 

DJ Helluva Presents: Friends of Ours, with VA

The Bang Bang 2 with Scoot G

Return of the Mack, with Binks from Cali House

            Hit'n Da Bricks,

            Dj Helluva Presents: DEEstructionWITT malice

            with Dee Witt

                                            

                                            

            



Education
  • LIFE
    present
  • Ann Arbor Public Schools
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
DJ HELLUVA/Helly-Hands-Son