Profile

Cover photo
Philip Williamson
Works at Core Brands
Attended University of California, Santa Cruz
Lives in Santa Rosa
632 followers|55,652 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
So... Facebook won't take down the UCSB killer fan page, and if you flag it for "hate speech" Facebook will limit the visibility of your FB posts, and disable the "share" button. Super-classy, Facebook. Super fucking classy. Here's my wife's post about the #yesallwomen hashtag. Unshareable on Facebook. "The ‪#‎YesAllWomen‬ hashtag and resulting conversations have flushed out more chauvinists than I imagined there could possibly be in a nation that likes
to congratulate itself on its women's rights. All this hate is being heaped on women speaking out this weekend. I'm mopping my filthy kitchen floor thinking about all the times I have been propositioned by strange men for sex because they think wearing makeup means I'm a prostitute. Dudes! I have never even been one to show much skin! Jesus Christ. I was mopping the filth thinking about the huge percentage of my friends who have been raped by male family members or strangers. All of us who have had boners pushed into our bodies at the grocery store and on public transportation. So right now women all over the country are sharing their unwanted boner rubbing stories, their stories of being sexually coerced or violently assaulted and then told not to talk about it. When huge rape scandals break we're told not to "politicize it" and not to dwell on it.
I imagined that all of that filth I was wiping off my floor was the filth of chauvinism and every single fucker who tells women to stop "whining" about the abuses we've experienced at the hands of men.
Hearing all these women speaking up and telling in 140 characters the most awful things they've been told about themselves and the abuse they've gone through and then been silenced - and to hear that even as we're talking to each other out loud there are men and even other women trying to silence us all - I feel that there is a great power rising that chauvinists should fear. And everyone who supports the silencing of women and abuse of women - you have something real to fear now.
That's the cleanest power in the world - women standing up for women. Women listening to each other. Women saying fuck you to the men who are trying to hold their heads in the toilet bowl.
Feminism in general, and specifically this hashtag event this weekend, isn't about hating men at all. It's about empowering women."
2
Add a comment...

Philip Williamson

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Dude. Bike Race. 
1
Add a comment...

Philip Williamson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Philip Williamson

Shared publicly  - 
2
Harry Hugel's profile photo
 
Still the best dog face. 
Add a comment...

Philip Williamson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The corner of Charles and Brown... In Santa Rosa, the town that Peanuts built.
3
Add a comment...

Philip Williamson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eg and I updated our Bicycle Tire Pressure app. Not only more attractive, it's also much easier to use. 
The Bicycle Tire Pressure Calculator is used to compute the optimal air pre...
1
Tom Ligman's profile photoPhilip Williamson's profile photo
6 comments
 
The app is a tool to show The optimum pressure for your weight and tire volume. If it disagrees with your tire sidewall, you might decide to get new tires, lose weight, or stop using the app.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
632 people
Evan Hwong's profile photo
Bill Taylor's profile photo
Maggy Marsh's profile photo
Alberto Ginés Melero's profile photo
Matt Phillips's profile photo

Philip Williamson

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
"Man attempts to listen to Nickelback, gets what he deserves."
1
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...

Philip Williamson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Way to park, nimrod.
1
Richard Masoner's profile photoMike Andersen's profile photoPhilip Williamson's profile photo
4 comments
 
Aha! I see now that it's my own problem for trying to horn in on his second space!
Add a comment...

Philip Williamson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Philip Williamson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pedal Decks in the wild!
Beauty. 
1
Add a comment...

Philip Williamson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
632 people
Evan Hwong's profile photo
Bill Taylor's profile photo
Maggy Marsh's profile photo
Alberto Ginés Melero's profile photo
Matt Phillips's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Senior UI/UX Designer
Skills
Design, Photography, User Interface Design,
Employment
  • Core Brands
    Senior UI/UX Designer, 2012 - present
    Visual UI design for remote power management, distributed A/V, home control, and the web.
  • Specialty Toys Network / Gearbox Studios
    Senior Web Designer, 2007 - 2012
    Web design for more than 100 independent toy stores. Trained non-technical people to use their new web content management systems, including best practices for email and social media. Created training materials, backend UI, and a mobile template.
  • LifeLike Productions
    Art Director, 1998 - 2005
    Interface design for video game demo discs for the PlayStation, PlayStation2, PSP, Xbox, and PC. If you ever had a PlayStation or PS2, you've seen my work.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Santa Rosa
Previously
Mill Valley - Mill Valley, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, San Anselmo, Petaluma, Santa Rosa, McMinnville
Story
Tagline
Making cool stuff with smart people
Introduction
Artist, bike nerd, user experience designer
Bragging rights
Married in a hearse
Education
  • University of California, Santa Cruz
    Art, 1990 - 1992
  • College of Marin
    Art, Behavioral Science, 1986 - 1990
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
biketinker