Profile

Cover photo
Nancy Deschênes
Attended McGill University
282 followers|24,367 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
In their circles
246 people
Have them in circles
282 people
Guillaume Thoreau's profile photo
Gary Haran's profile photo
Christian Lavoie's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Web developer
Basic Information
Other names
ElastiGirl, Nala
Story
Introduction
Near Montreal, Qc
Bragging rights
Web application specialist; database wrangler; mother of twins, ice dancer
Education
  • McGill University
    Computer Science, 1989 - 1993
Links

Stream

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ran XTrail Sutton in the 6.4km race (390m elevation).  A whole lot of fun (and a whole lot of mud!)
4
Add a comment...

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is why Team Canada must win in Olympic hockey today.

(H/T to +Kevin Dunseath for this originally)
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
RIP Georges Moustaki.

Ma Solitude by Georges Moustaki on @RdioCA: http://rd.io/x/QQo9AzcYT1k/
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am please to say that another of my articles was published.  Google Cart Tools are a nice way to show dynamic data on your site.  Read the article for the details.
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Esther's going to make me blush!

It has been a very interesting experience, taking me outside of my comfort zone, but I'm very glad I did it.  
 
How to Send Email with Embedded Images Using Java

Many applications need to send e-mail messages, for everything from server status updates to marketing messages, and some of these include photos, charts, or other images. You certainly have received plenty of email that contains images, but you may not know programmatically how to send such a thing from your Java code. In this article for +SmartBear+Nancy Deschênes shows the basics of using JavaMail, how to send HTML messages, and how to use MIME to create a multipart message that encloses the images, either as attachments, or as part of the message body.

Obviously, this article is probably useful to any #java programmer. But I'm particularly thrilled with it for a non-technical reason. If you have a #newyearsresolution to do more writing, think of this as encouragement! Several months ago I posted a note to my G+ friends asking if any techie wanted to write for me (for it-doesn't-suck pay, even!), with the promise that as long as the techie can blurt out information, I could help edit it into saying what was intended. I'm quite pleased that Nancy answered the call (and needed far less editing help than she imagined!).
3
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://www.lasoireedesresultats.com/ pour les resultats, live.  grâces aux données ouvertes du Directeur général des élections du Québec
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
In their circles
246 people
Have them in circles
282 people
Guillaume Thoreau's profile photo
Gary Haran's profile photo
Christian Lavoie's profile photo

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
+Clay Shirky always has the most insightful and colorfully told take on the intersection of technology, culture, and management.  His essay on the failure of healthcare.gov is no exception.  It should be required reading for anyone managing projects in a large organization.  One excerpt:

"This is not just a hiring problem, or a procurement problem. This is a management problem, and a cultural problem. The preferred method for implementing large technology projects in Washington is to write the plans up front, break them into increasingly detailed specifications, then build what the specifications call for. It’s often called the waterfall method, because on a timeline the project cascades from planning, at the top left of the chart, down to implementation, on the bottom right.

"Like all organizational models, waterfall is mainly a theory of collaboration. By putting the most serious planning at the beginning, with subsequent work derived from the plan, the waterfall method amounts to a pledge by all parties not to learn anything while doing the actual work. Instead, waterfall insists that the participants will understand best how things should work before accumulating any real-world experience, and that planners will always know more than workers.

"This is a perfect fit for a culture that communicates in the deontic language of legislation. It is also a dreadful way to make new technology. If there is no room for learning by doing, early mistakes will resist correction. If the people with real technical knowledge can’t deliver bad news up the chain, potential failures get embedded rather than uprooted as the work goes on."
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
...includes pictures of cats, of course!
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
If I win, will I have time to use it?  (I'll make time!)
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
I attended a Code Retreat yesterday, and here is one of the take aways from the event.
1
Simon Law's profile photoNancy Deschênes's profile photo
2 comments
 
SQL... enough rope to shoot yourself in the foot
Add a comment...

Nancy Deschênes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Go Notman House!  Good job, guys!
 
Un dernier effort pour la Maison Notman, nous sommes à 98,5% de l'objectif!

One last effort for the Notman House project. We're at 98.5% of the objective!

#montreal   #innovation   #startups  
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...