Profile

Cover photo
Courtney Guertin
Works at Kiip
Lives in San Francisco, CA
2,481 followers|65,141 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Courtney Guertin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Launched the Kiip app on Google Play. Check it out!
3
Add a comment...

Courtney Guertin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sahil's legit. Awesome guy. Very smart and talented.
 
Former designer of Pinterest now lets you sell stuff on a link

Every once in a while I meet an entrepreneur who just hits you as brilliant. Yesterday that happened to me when +Sahil Lavingia walked into my office. He was one of the first employees at Pinterest (was a designer there) and now has started http://gumroad.com

I had no idea who had invested in him, but remembered the words of Ron Conway that once in a while you'll meet a born entrepreneur. Funny enough that Ron and other great investors like +Chris Sacca have invested in his company.

What does it do? Let's you sell virtual things with just a link. Sounds simple, huh? But it's not and listening to Sahil I'm getting that feeling. The feeling that he'll change the world.

Hope you enjoy this conversation. http://gumroad.com
1
Add a comment...

Courtney Guertin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sprint ad on back cover of the new Rolling Stone:
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,481 people
monirul islam's profile photo
Mulyana Badri's profile photo
Kathrin Bono's profile photo
Jeff Hodsdon's profile photo
Oscar Roberto Garcia Sabillon's profile photo
Mark Stephen's profile photo
Komal Shah's profile photo
Undang Dodi's profile photo
Timo Geis's profile photo

Courtney Guertin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Epic action hero cat is... epic. via +Ryan Block
2
1
Jon Voth's profile photo
Add a comment...

Courtney Guertin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Congrats to a great crew.
 
I'm beyond excited to announce that the Milk crew (+Kevin Rose +Daniel Burka +Chris Hutchins +Joshua Lane) is joining Google! It’s been a privilege to use Google products over the years (I still remember begging for a Gmail invite) and I can’t wait to be a part of the amazing team that is shaping the future of the web. :)
1
Add a comment...

Courtney Guertin

Shared publicly  - 
 
STOP SOPA
Millions of Americans oppose SOPA and PIPA because these bills would censor the Internet and slow economic growth in the U.S.. Two bills before Congress, known as the Protect IP Act (PIPA) in the Sena...
2
1
Erik Erickson's profile photo
Add a comment...

Courtney Guertin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool video, nice jams.
Jason Calacanis originally shared:
 
awesome video found on +Mike Elgan's feed....

delta airlines put cameras into bags.... and flew them around. rad.
1
Add a comment...

Courtney Guertin

Shared publicly  - 
Welcome to Draftmag.com. Subscribe; Give a Gift Subscription; Get a Free Preview; Free Newsletter. Beer. Food. Travel. Blogs. Subscribe. Big Pour. Reviews. Beer Guide. Videos. Recipes. Contests. Beert...
1
Add a comment...

Courtney Guertin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Crazy awesome dancer. kottke.org/x/4q1v
1
Add a comment...

Courtney Guertin

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Shouldn't have bought that diamond earring, hippie." - Something Authorly
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,481 people
monirul islam's profile photo
Mulyana Badri's profile photo
Kathrin Bono's profile photo
Jeff Hodsdon's profile photo
Oscar Roberto Garcia Sabillon's profile photo
Mark Stephen's profile photo
Komal Shah's profile photo
Undang Dodi's profile photo
Timo Geis's profile photo
Work
Occupation
The Awesome
Employment
  • Kiip
    Co-Founder, CTO, 2010 - present
  • EightBit
    Co-Founder, 2011
  • Digg
    Engineer, 2008 - 2010
  • FollowStyle
    Co-Founder, 2010
  • Courtstarr, LLC
    Founder, 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
CG
Story
Introduction
I enjoy creating products. I co-founded Kiip, EightBit, FollowStyle and the 7x7 iPhone app. I used to develop the internets at Digg.

I keep it real like non-fiction; if you don't like what I am saying you can suck on this diction.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
Minneapolis, MN
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to