Profile

Cover photo
Cameron Garriepy
Works at Cameron D. Garriepy | Writer of Fictions
Attended Middlebury College
1,405 followers|130,358 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
 
#DamselflyInnbook  launched yesterday. Check into the Damselfly Inn and fall in love with Thornton Vermont! #newreleases2015   #romancenovels   #kindlebooks  
Damselfly Inn, releases today. It's official. It's all for you now. I hope you fall in love with the town and its people like I have. The book is available right now both in paperback for Kindle/Ki...
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
 
My #review of +Lisa Kramer's novel P.O.W.ER now available in print and for #Kindle! #amreading
3
Add a comment...

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
 
More #holidaylit  fun. Who is Elizabeth Harkness? It's going to matter to Shell, I think...
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy #Halloween!
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Cameron Garriepy's profile photoMichael Carnell's profile photo
3 comments
 
You just "corriged" me. Ha!
Add a comment...

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Support an #indieauthor   with a single tweet, Tumblr, or FB post. Easy, non-spammy, but a potentially huge impact! Check out +Elizabeth Yon's #blackferngirlsbook  campaign on #Thunderclap  
What is “Supporting”? Supporting a Thunderclap campaign is like signing a petition but with the added power of simultaneously sharing a message. You and every other supporter are standing up for an idea with the power of your voice. How to support? How do I support? Choose between your Twitter, ...
2
1
May East's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,405 people
JOSE MARTIN Benitez's profile photo
Kirsten Piccini's profile photo
Mike Peters's profile photo
Gusti Arya Yunedi's profile photo
Xuan Zhang's profile photo
Men's Fashion Shirts Online's profile photo
soufiane kantour's profile photo
Rudolf Maccarthy's profile photo
Amber Hinetekowhai Kilgour's profile photo

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lovely in its way, but lacking somewhat in birdsong. #amwriting   #realitycheck  
I read this lovely blog post from Hannah Fielding today, and my gut reaction was, "Must be nice." She wakes to birdsong and basically meditates on her dreams before breakfasting. She contemplates t...
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's official! #DamselflyInnbook  launches April 13: preorder your #Kindle  copy at http://bit.ly/DamselflyInnEbook#newreleaseromancebooks
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy holidays! It's time for my annual #Christmas #romance mini-series event! Come meet Shell Burnick, and find out why there are Cheerios in her pink wig... #amwriting #fiction
http://camerondgarriepy.com/2014/12/04/santas-photographer-part-one/
1
Add a comment...

Cameron Garriepy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Minecraft skeleton has invaded my house! #Halloween 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,405 people
JOSE MARTIN Benitez's profile photo
Kirsten Piccini's profile photo
Mike Peters's profile photo
Gusti Arya Yunedi's profile photo
Xuan Zhang's profile photo
Men's Fashion Shirts Online's profile photo
soufiane kantour's profile photo
Rudolf Maccarthy's profile photo
Amber Hinetekowhai Kilgour's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer/Editor
Employment
  • Cameron D. Garriepy | Writer of Fictions
    Author, 2006 - present
  • Blogmutt
    Freelance Content Blogger, 2011 - present
  • Write on Edge
    Editor, 2011 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Cameron Brown
Story
Tagline
Author of Buck's Landing & Parallel Jump. Unabashed romantic. Charming grumbler. Shenaniganist. Editor at Write on Edge.
Introduction
The official bio:

Self-described shenaniganist and unabashed romantic, Cameron wrote her first romance novel on an antique typewriter, using a stack of pink paper. Detours between that draft and her publishing goals have included a BA in Music, a professional culinary education, and twelve years in the child-wrangling industry.

Cameron writes from the Metro Boston area, where she lives with her husband, son, and two poorly behaved dogs. She blogs at www.camerondgarriepy.com and is a managing editor at www.writeonedge.com.

***

I also recently founded Bannerwing Books, a fledgeling independent publishing imprint. My goal with Bannerwing is to offer my experience and skills in self-publishing to other independent authors, and to harness our collective energy for the benefit of all.

Education
  • Middlebury College
    Music, 1995 - 1999
  • Cambridge School of Culinary Arts
    Professional Chef's Certification, 2002 - 2003