Profile

Cover photo
Patrick Denny
Works at Atomic Noggin Enterprises
59 followers|15,525 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes. The WASP.crawler uses in app purchase. Are you using buy.is?
 
Does Google Wallet not support IAP for Chrome App? It works fine on canary channel but always returns an INTERNAL_SERVER_ERROR on stable channel. has anybody succeed used IAP on your chrome app?
View original post
1
Bin Wang's profile photo
3 comments
 
I eventually found where was the problem, it's due to my google account. I switched to another google account, every thing works.
Add a comment...

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
 
I built this.
 
We released Work it! today, to mark International Women's Day. Give it a try!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Updated my prototype mini-game with some suggestions. Play the new version here: http://workit.atomicnoggin.ca/sorting.html
Get Adobe Flash player. Loading...
1
Add a comment...

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
An anonymous reader sends this excerpt from El Reg: "Google has built a brand-new programming language for 'structured web programming,' one that appears to be suited to browser-based apps. Two of the...
1
Add a comment...

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool little item built off my CSS Pie Charts
http://blakek.us/labs/jquery/css3-pie-graph-timer/
CSS3 pie graph timer with jquery
1
Add a comment...

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Two quick .htaccess rules to add to your site to create memorable social media links

Redirect /+ https://plus.google.com/[GOOGLE+-ID-NUMBER]

creates : http://your.domain.xx/+ that pushes people to your Google+ profile
e.g. http://atomicnoggin.ca/+

Redirect /@ http://twitter.com/[TWEET-HANDLE]

creates http://your.domain.xx/@ that pushes people to your Twitter profile
e.g. http://atomicnoggin.ca/@

idea stolen from http://joa-ebert.com/+ and http://hakim.se/+
4
2
Dan Walker's profile photoW. Thomas Leroux's profile photoPhil Dunsford's profile photoBoris netocrat Khodorkovsky (VIP coach)'s profile photo
4 comments
 
Great idea. Added to my blog.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
59 people
James Harden Ontario's profile photo
Ian Capstick's profile photo
Eliza von Baeyer's profile photo
Doug Massey's profile photo
Mike Lefebvre's profile photo
Dave Woodbridge's profile photo
Dan Walker's profile photo
Vincent Deschenes's profile photo
rosa maria palacios juncosa's profile photo

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
 
AJ having a paddle at camp
1
Add a comment...

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yet another prototype puzzle game for you to try. This one makes House Work "fun".
http://workit.atomicnoggin.ca/housework.html #flash
1
Add a comment...

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey. Got a few minutes? Test out a prototype (mini-)game I'm developing workit.atomicnoggin.ca/sorting.html #flash
1
Add a comment...

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kids' snakes and ladders game was missing its die, so i wrote a quick js/html 'app' on my phone to emulate one; then I spent the rest of the day making it better. Yaa, I might be a nerd
1
Add a comment...

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
Mozilla Developer Network. Search. Topics. Web; Mobile; Add-ons; Mozilla. Docs. HTML; DOM; Video; Audio; SVG; WebGL. HTML5; WebSockets; Offline Cache; Local Storage; IndexedDB; File API. CSS; Gradient...
1
Add a comment...

Patrick Denny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey, +Howard Romanko is actually an early adopter for once.
1
Howard Romanko's profile photo
 
Hey, that's not true... no not that I am not an early adopter, just that I'm late to + as per normal
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
59 people
James Harden Ontario's profile photo
Ian Capstick's profile photo
Eliza von Baeyer's profile photo
Doug Massey's profile photo
Mike Lefebvre's profile photo
Dave Woodbridge's profile photo
Dan Walker's profile photo
Vincent Deschenes's profile photo
rosa maria palacios juncosa's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Full time homemaker, part time web developer
Employment
  • Atomic Noggin Enterprises
    Head Noggin, present
Links
Story
Introduction
Canadian, WebGeek, Partner, Father (in increasing increments of importance)
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
In a domestic partnership
Other names
Vicky's WebGeek, CanuckGuy