Profile

Cover photo
Heidi Schulz
632 followers|13,334 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Heidi Schulz

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Heidi Schulz

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm answering all your Thanksgiving questions--whether I know the right answers or not.
3
Reverend Eric Ha's profile photo
 
I use Alton Brown's method of roasting turkey. It hasn't once turned out an under-done bird. It took me 2 years to convince the in-laws(who were horrible at cooking turkey) that I could do it and then when they eventually relented I was asked to do it again, and again, and again, and now I don't remember how long I've done it but they ask me to do the standing rib roast for Xmas too..
Add a comment...

Heidi Schulz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's my guide to doing absolutely everything. (Bonus content: a chicken dressed as Dr. Horrible.) http://franticallysimple.com/2012/10/the-key-to-doing-absolutely-everything/
1
Add a comment...

Heidi Schulz changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Heidi Schulz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Writers: awesome prize if you can win it.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
632 people
Ann Agent's profile photo
Kaylyn Mabey's profile photo

Heidi Schulz

Shared publicly  - 
1
Robert Muhlig's profile photo
 
Arrgh, matey! ;D
Add a comment...

Heidi Schulz

Shared publicly  - 
 
I liked this one. It's a quieter dystopian fiction. Anyone else reading the series?  #BlogHer #Spon
1
Add a comment...

Heidi Schulz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you ever experience the Vulnerability Hangover? #BlogHer #spon 
1
Add a comment...

Heidi Schulz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Only two ingredients and no dishes to wash. It really is magic.
1
Add a comment...

Heidi Schulz

Shared publicly  - 
 
My daughter begged me to help her redo her morning routine clipboard tonight. Between that and curriculum orders, it feels like we are both gearing up.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
632 people
Ann Agent's profile photo
Kaylyn Mabey's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Heidi Hill
Story
Tagline
You probably have a dog named Heidi, but I don't need to hear about it.
Introduction
Author of Hook's Revenge (Disney*Hyperion, Fall 2014) and Giraffes Ruin Everything (Bloomsbury Kids, Fall 2015)
Heidi Schulz's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Dictionary.com - Daily slideshow of surprising word facts!
dictionary.reference.com

Most of us know the term scuttlebutt as a folksy way to refer to rumor or gossip but in nautical nomenclature a scuttlebutt is an open cask

WriteOnCon.com
writeoncon.com

WriteOnCon is an Online Children’s Writers Conference created by writers, for writers.

Mommy Authors: Five Ways Writing Seriously Has Changed the Way I Do Things
mommyauthors.blogspot.com

From as far back as I can remember, I have liked writing. Journal entries, blog posts, stories, and even the occasional ridiculous haiku - I

Condo Blues: How to Make Lavender Essential Oil
condo-blues.blogspot.com

How to Make Lavender Essential Oil. Photobucket The mix of crisp morning air with an end note of the mid day heat to come makes morning my f

Family Work, Part 1: Principles and Vision : Frantically Simple
www.franticallysimple.com

Favorite Posts. Apples Redux; Bagel Day Confessions; Grandpa's Farm; Heidi – Live From Studio D; I Thought It Looked More Like A Deforme

Guest Post: Nicholeen Peck, Teaching Self-Government : Frantically Simple
www.franticallysimple.com

Home; About; RSS. Search for: New Summer Series Grab a button. <br /> <a href="http://www.franticallysimple.com/category/famil

Do You Let Your Kids Play with Fire? 50 Dangerous Things You Should Let ...
www.ohdeedoh.com

Do You Let Your Kids Play with Fire? 50 Dangerous Things You Should Let Your Kids Do. jb_sm_fire.jpg Or do you let him drive your car? Or gi

Apologetic 'Mythbusters' talk about cannonball accident
latimesblogs.latimes.com

Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman of "Mythbusters" were to meet with families affected by an errant cannonball fired during one of the show's ex

Latter-day Homeschooling: What Is "A Thomas Jefferson Education"?
www.latter-dayhomeschooling.com

What Is "A Thomas Jefferson Education"? By Mama Rachel. As LDS mothers who homeschool their children, chances are, most of the rea

*** GIVEAWAY *** Spring Song Hooded Women’s Beach Cover Up from Hatley ~...
www.mommylivingthelifeofriley.com

I love the bright pinkish coral stripes and turquoise accents of the Spring Song Hooded Women's Beach Cover Up from Hatley. This beach cover

Quiltish by Allisa Jacobs: 10 from 09
quiltish.blogspot.com

10 from 09. As part of my New Year's reflection, I looked back on '09 and considered what went well for my little Etsy shop (hours o

Quiltish by Allisa Jacobs: My Photography Journey. Tips from a Non-Expert
quiltish.blogspot.com

My Photography Journey. Tips from a Non-Expert. So yesterday was spent in a glorious frenzy of taking and retaking photographs. Jack slept a

Eve'S Kingdoms: Writer's Block
evesnicholson.blogspot.com

Writer's Block. We've all had it. THE BLOCK! A writer's worst enemy. Last week I had it. I wanted desperately to fix a chapter i

A Birth Mother's Love: Not just any seven year old
abirthmotherslove.blogspot.com

Not just any seven year old. Recently B had his seventh birthday. (I purposely didn't write about him on his birthday). And then two day

Fake-It Frugal: Fake Febreeze
fakeitfrugal.blogspot.com

Fake Febreeze. I came across this great idea to Make Your Own Febreeze over at Homemade Mamas, and I just had to give it a try to see if it&

5 Steps to a BlogHer-Approved Giveaways Page on WordPress
desperatelyseekingwp.com

5 Steps to a BlogHer-Approved Giveaways Page on WordPress. March 1, 2010. BlogHer Publishing Network has said that. Blogs that will be consi