Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Anne-Maree Gray
96 followers|66,521 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Anne-Maree Gray

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I love Flume remixes
5
Add a comment...

Anne-Maree Gray

Shared publicly  - 
 
1.5 million words
Today I posted the final chapter in ‘Offerings’ my Jake/Bella
fanfiction story. It has just passed five hundred reviews and most people seem
to like it. It is not a huge epic, like some of my more recent stories, but
pulls in just under thirty thousand word...
Today I posted the final chapter in ‘Offerings’ my Jake/Bella fanfiction story. It has just passed five hundred reviews and most people seem to like it. It is not a huge epic, like some of my more recent stories, but pulls in...
1
Add a comment...

Anne-Maree Gray

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice, and yes, makes me happy!
1
Add a comment...

Anne-Maree Gray

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We're counting down to Paulo Coelho's The Alchemist 25th Anniversary Edition. http://bit.ly/1m0kF3t 

Have you read The Alchemist? And if not, have all these quotes piqued your interest in picking up a copy?
1
Add a comment...

Anne-Maree Gray

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
That fits fabulously well with Powaqqatsi: Life in Transformation. 
6
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
96 people
Rutaba Qureshi's profile photo
John Burke's profile photo
Anis Attia's profile photo
Peggy McDaniel, McCombs's profile photo
The Medea Complex - Psychological thriller / Historical fiction / Crime .'s profile photo
Wanna Quikee's profile photo
Cosmo Jarvis .'s profile photo
Chad B. Hanson's profile photo
Tatiana Pullen's profile photo

Anne-Maree Gray

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
it's called free trade, but it's not free and it isn't trade... bwahaha
2
Add a comment...
 
wow - I'm Shakespeare!
 
How do you become a successful writer? The Los Angeles Times Books compiled answers from authors at the Los Angeles Times Festival of Books, and used them to create this fun boardgame:
Aspiring writers often ask established authors, "How did you do it?" The truth is that there is no single path to literary success. We sent a nonscientific survey to writers participating in the Los Angeles Times Festival of Books: Did they keep a diary as a child? Did they ever have a book rejected? Did they earn a living from writing? We tabulated more than 200 responses to make a board game. Roll a die and see where the writing life takes you.
1
Add a comment...
 
 
A few months ago Smashwords offered enhanced metadata capabilities for book series.  This week, the new feature enabled over 70 Smashwords authors to be featured in an Apple iBooks promotion taking place now in the US, Australia and New Zealand.  Approximately 80 Smashwords titles are featured in the FREE SERIES STARTER promo
Apple iBooks this week introduced an international merchandising promotion in the US, Australia and New Zealand spotlighting free series starters.  Smashwords-distributed books make over 80 appearances in the promotion. All f...
1
Add a comment...

Anne-Maree Gray

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
bwahaha - "...until you start murdering them in your next book." I know what you mean - I people watch too. Shamelessly.
1
Add a comment...

Anne-Maree Gray

Shared publicly  - 
 
Visual triggers - it's all in there somewhere!
I do a lot of my writing by hand. It
sounds odd in an age of keyboards, laptops and vocal recognition software, but I
find that dampening the speed of my thoughts down to the speed of my hand works
for me. Especially if I am having trouble writing. It also ...
I do a lot of my writing by hand. It sounds odd in an age of keyboards, laptops and vocal recognition software, but I find that dampening the speed of my thoughts down to the speed of my hand works for me. Especially if I am ...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
96 people
Rutaba Qureshi's profile photo
John Burke's profile photo
Anis Attia's profile photo
Peggy McDaniel, McCombs's profile photo
The Medea Complex - Psychological thriller / Historical fiction / Crime .'s profile photo
Wanna Quikee's profile photo
Cosmo Jarvis .'s profile photo
Chad B. Hanson's profile photo
Tatiana Pullen's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer...
Links
Story
Tagline
Australian, mother, writer, reader, coffee drinker, music listener
Introduction
I write fanfiction as mrstrentreznor and real books as me.
Bragging rights
Have 7 titles on Smashwords now.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
mrstrentreznor, AM Gray