Profile

Cover photo
David R. Lyons
Attended Texas A&M University
Lived in graham, tx
74 followers|220,826 views
AboutPostsReviews

Stream

David R. Lyons

Discussion  - 
1
David R. Lyons's profile photoShawn Emerson's profile photo
3 comments
 
+David R. Lyons I hear you man. Well, good luck, it's too bad that you can't enjoy it anymore.
Add a comment...

David R. Lyons

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Nexus 5.. hands down!
1

David R. Lyons

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Obama and The MAD War On Privacy
1

David R. Lyons

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
PA 3.97 -- HALO 2.0 --

First public preview. This opens up a whole new spectrum and this may even be interesting for plug-ins and add-ons.
HALO shows the actual notifications now, not just a lame text. The coolest thing, it supports multitouch so you can go in there and interact with these notifications while you task. It's easier than you may think, in the worst case you use two hands or don't interact - just lift the finger as always and you get your floating window.
There are tons of improvements and details in this one, too many to list right now.
This is a major shift from the original code-base so screw-ups could happen. This was only tested on Mako (Nexus 4 in default size). If maintainers build this for other devices, see if it works for you please.
Should we see anything bad we'll heal it asap as always.

Other changes
- Quick Settings: Option to use floating window
- MMS: Option to switch on screen automatically (+Francisco Franco made this for us, we think making features suits him well)
- ParanoidOTA bugfixes (still beta, sorry)
- Bionic/Krait/CAF optimizations

Gapps 0815
Updated Google+ to v4.1.0.50809204
Updated Google Play Store to v4.3.11 - Included Fixes may help with 'Package File Invalid' Error
Updated Google Play Music to v5.1.1109K.772337
Updated Google Play Books to v2.9.21

ROM DOWNLOADS 3.97
http://goo.im/devs/paranoidandroid/roms
http://download.paranoidandroid.co/?cd=

Rolling out in the next couple of hours/days.

GAPPS 0815
http://goo.im/devs/paranoidandroid/roms/gapps
http://download.paranoidandroid.co/?cd=gapps
1

David R. Lyons

General Discussion  - 
 
Is there a Pdroid Patch out for PA 4.3 yet? Could use some help on this. Thanks in advance.
1
Jason Newman's profile photoDavid R. Lyons's profile photoPaul Nixon's profile photo
3 comments
 
There no need for it +David R. Lyons +Paranoid Android had App security built in.

Settings> Personal> App security...
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
74 people
Steve Huerta's profile photo
Austin Cox's profile photo
Blake Shelton's profile photo
Luke Donaldson's profile photo
Brian Baur's profile photo
Fred Lyons's profile photo

David R. Lyons

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
NeXuS 7!!!!!!!! 
1
Allenna Lyons's profile photo
 
000

David R. Lyons

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is why you don’t mess with dogs.
1

David R. Lyons

Shared publicly  - 
1

David R. Lyons

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This cat was caught *fur* handed!!

#cat  
1

David R. Lyons

Shared publicly  - 
 
good news
 
Play ‪#‎BF4‬ on current-gen, bring your gameplay stats when you upgrade to next-gen! 

Full info: http://bit.ly/15EUyl2
1
People
Have him in circles
74 people
Steve Huerta's profile photo
Austin Cox's profile photo
Blake Shelton's profile photo
Luke Donaldson's profile photo
Brian Baur's profile photo
Fred Lyons's profile photo
Education
  • Texas A&M University
    Spatial Sciences/GIS, 2005 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Randall, Dave, Randy...
Work
Occupation
Train Dispatcher
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
graham, tx - college station, tx - omaha, ne - Eliasville, Tx
He's my regular Barber now since I got my job in Omaha. Is an awesome barber and great guy. I don't even have to say what i want anymore. Great regular place to get a great barber cut. The young kids at salons just can't do it like a real barber.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map