Profile

Cover photo
Elan Aburos
Works at Elan Jewelry Miami
Attended Tel Aviv University
Lives in Miami, FL
11 followers|594 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Elan Aburos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Visit my website at www.miamijewelry.net or better yet, come to my store to see the custom jewelry pieces I've been creating.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
48 people
Have him in circles
11 people
People
In his circles
48 people
Have him in circles
11 people
Work
Occupation
Jewelry Designer in Miami
Skills
Jewelry Designer, Jewelry Repair
Employment
  • Elan Jewelry Miami
    Owner, 1987 - present
    Design, Cast, Mount and Repair fine jewelry.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Miami, FL
Previously
New York, NY - Tel Aviv, IL
Contact Information
Work
Phone
(305) 935-0102
Email
Address
18129 Biscayne Boulevard, Aventura, Florida 33160
Story
Tagline
Miami Jewelry Store Owner and Custom Jewelry Designer
Introduction
I am Elan Aburos, owner and operator of Elan Jewelry in Miami. I've been designing, molding and casting 18K gold, silver and platinum, and setting them with precious stones for over 20 years.

I first came to the United States from Israel in 1985. I immediately started working in New York's diamond district on 47th St.

I moved to Miami, Florida in 1989 where I continued my studies and decided to open my own business after seeing how bad other jewelers where treating their customers.

I currently design custom jewelry pieces for my well established customer base. I love to design and put together all kinds of jewelrty pieces including:
  • Diamond and Engagement Rings
  • Pearl Necklaces
  • Pendants and Broochs
  • Bracelets
  • Earrings
  • Weeding Bands
  • and much more...
I might be crazy, but one of my favorite things to do is contemplating at a fine diamond. One with the right cut, clarity and carat. You can say I find draw immense pleasure from a rock, and you would be right. At my Miami Jewelry store, I sell loose diamonds too. I must admit it is sometime hard for me to part ways from a precious or hard to find diamond.

To me, Jewelry is in my nature. I carry Jewelry Design in my genes; I was born in to a jewelry family in Tel Aviv, Israel. My maternal grandfather was the personal jewelry designer for the King of Yemen.

When I am about to create a piece of jewelry, I set out to design something I will feel proud of.
You see, every stone has a life of its own, and its personality sets the dynamics for the design. I then take meticulous care in the planning and implementation of the finished product.
Bragging rights
Tel Aviv Born Sabra, Jeweler by Blood, Miami Jeweler, Enagagement Ring Designer
Education
  • Tel Aviv University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Miami Jewelry, Jewelry in Miami, Custom Jewelry in Miami, Jewelry Designer in Miami
Links
Contributor to