Profile

Cover photo
Matthew Beaudin
Works at VeloNews
Attended University of Colorado at Boulder
Lives in Boulder, Colorado
181 followers|39,016 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Matthew Beaudin

Discussion  - 
1
Cosmo Catalano's profile photo
 
Wippermann Connex link. Tool-free, reusable. Instant repair of chain breakage, easy singulating (w/chain tool) if you sheer off the rear derailleur. Plus cleaning, swapping, building a super long chain for your tall bike all become tremendously easier. One of my favorite parts, in every chain I own.
Add a comment...

Matthew Beaudin

Discussion  - 
 
Love this image. 
2
Add a comment...

Matthew Beaudin

Shared publicly  - 
 
I caught up with Jonathan Vaughters. Here's what he had to say about the recent Ryder news, and the ethics of running a team in a hard time.
3
Berne Shaw's profile photoJames Rowed's profile photo
2 comments
 
When the best rider in the peleton chases down a PED user the way Armstrong chased down  Simeoni  and the cheater is vilified and ostracized by the whole rider  community then maybe, just maybe, there will be honest riding.   Until then the sport is dirty.    

PS I love cycling but the sport was destroyed for me by the likes of Lance Armstrong, the UCI, Riis, Bruyneel, and yes my favorite racer Ryder Hesjedal  
Add a comment...

Matthew Beaudin

Shared publicly  - 
 
What a difference a year makes? I talked with Lance Armstrong and USADA CEO Travis Tygart about what's changed, and maybe what hasn't, since the Armstrong files were released.
2
Erik Fallenius's profile photo
 
As always, great coverage and thoughtful balanced writing.
Add a comment...

Matthew Beaudin changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
A good day in Paris, as the Tour ends beautifully. 
1
Joshua Parks's profile photoMatthew Beaudin's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks for the link there. I liked that story when I wrote it..
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
181 people
Chris Loxton's profile photo
Dan Vaughan's profile photo
Alain Rumpf's profile photo
Simon Richardson's profile photo
Sam Burgess's profile photo
Reilly Capps's profile photo
Jenny B's profile photo
Megan Rood's profile photo
Megan Thomsan's profile photo

Matthew Beaudin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 My look at the tainted run of national champions.
5
Justin Balog's profile photo
 
The shadow is cast a lot longer than 2nd place.  Sad.
Add a comment...

Matthew Beaudin

Discussion  - 
 
It's pounding snow here in the mountains. I look at my bike. I imagine I can hear it whimper. 
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Beaudin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Be there, be square.
 
We catch up with Joe Dombrowski, who just came off his first professional season, riding for Sky. He'll talk with us about growing up in the pro peloton, and maybe share some tips for climbing faster, if we're all lucky. 
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Beaudin

Discussion  - 
 
This has to be my favorite road ride of all time. What's yours?
Matthew rode 72.9 miles that included the PASSO PORDOI from Arabba. Official Climb segment and the Passo Campolongo (da/from Corvara) segment.
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Beaudin

Shared publicly  - 
 
fantastic. 
 
#sunsetday  with some fond memories of beach camping labor day on Capers Island, SC. 
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Beaudin

Shared publicly  - 
 
thanks grandpa!
 
Matthew Beaudin shares some fond fishing memories at the Best Made Projects blog.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
181 people
Chris Loxton's profile photo
Dan Vaughan's profile photo
Alain Rumpf's profile photo
Simon Richardson's profile photo
Sam Burgess's profile photo
Reilly Capps's profile photo
Jenny B's profile photo
Megan Rood's profile photo
Megan Thomsan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Reporter
Skills
Running after bike racers, ill-fated attacks.
Employment
  • VeloNews
    Reporter, 2012 - present
    Reporter for VeloNews.com and Velo magazine.
  • Telluride Adaptive Sports Program
    Development officer, 2011 - 2012
  • Telluride Daily Planet
    Editor, 2007 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boulder, Colorado
Previously
Telluride, Colorado - Steamboat Springs, Colorado - Manitou Springs, Colorado
Contact Information
Work
Phone
mbeaudin@competitorgroup.com
Story
Tagline
Is this the cool-kid table? Can I sit next to you?
Introduction
I'm a reporter skier rider coffee drinker music listener dog walker. 
Bragging rights
It was all a dream. I used to read Word-Up! Magazine.
Education
  • University of Colorado at Boulder
    Journalism, 2001 - 2005
    News-Editorial sequence
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
October 12, 1982
Other names
Ole Sparky Beaudin
Links
Contributor to