Profile

Cover photo
Monique Claassen
Works at Millward Brown
Attended University of the Free State
Lives in Johannesburg
11,864 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Monique Claassen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Fragmented media must not lead to fragmented brands.

In Rob Norman's presentation at the DCMO Summit, he spoke of how the old media model is like Humpty Dumpty; it has been broken into pieces and cannot be put back together again. In this latest blog post, Nigel Hollis explains brands need a coherent brand across multiple media channels now more than ever. Read it here: http://bit.ly/1zLwRdV
Following Millward Brown Digital's DCMO Summit, I wrote about Rob Norman's presentation in which he likened the media world to Humpty Dumpty: the old media model is broken into pieces and it cannot be put back together again. In my post, I proposed that brands needed to leverage a coherent brand ...
1
Add a comment...

Monique Claassen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
http://www.channel24.co.za/TV/News/Encryption-of-free-digital-TV-could-be-the-next-e-toll-disaster-warns-experts-20140415 Encryption of free digital TV could be the next 'e-toll disaster' warns experts (via @News24)
M-Net is again warning over the South African government’s attempt to push encryption into free-to-air public, digital television when the switch to digital terrestrial television (DTT) starts.
1
Add a comment...

Monique Claassen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our multiscreen presentation in Cape Town this morning! Loving the energy in the room! 
2
Add a comment...

Monique Claassen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Kinda obvious but so easy to miss. The key to your business is culture and by managing culture you manage our business. 
1
Add a comment...

Monique Claassen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Social Media Role for Customer Service (Infographic)

Whether it's Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Google+, consumers are interacting more and more with brands via social media channels. This #Infographic shows some interesting statistics and facts about the social media role in #CustomerService

http://www.providesupport.com/blog/social-media-role-customer-service-infographic
1
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Digital Marketing Strategy
Skills
Digital Strategy, Digital Marketing, Consumer Insight, Media Research, Media strategy, Social Media Strategy, Brand Building
Employment
  • Millward Brown
    Director of Digital Solutions, present
    My experience in complex media projects coupled with my insatiable appetite for digital trends, developments & thinking means I have 10 years in delivering great insights from numbers. My digital research experience stretches across online (search, display, video & website optimization), mobile advertising & marketing and social media content the evaluation. I have a deep understanding of African environment, working across 17 different African countries and have built solid relationships with key company stakeholders including CEO’s, CMO’s, CFO’s and other board executives.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Johannesburg
Contact Information
Work
Phone
+27112027148
Email
Story
Tagline
Media and Digital junkie. Changing the world one presentation at a time!
Introduction
Coffee Addict, Data Geek, Avid Traveller, Creative Nut, Number Cruncher, Dog Lover, Sudoku Enthusiast, Shoeaholic
Education
  • University of the Free State
    Marketing, 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Monique Leech