Profile

Cover photo
Rob Abbott
Works at EGG HAUS, Inc.
Lives in San Francisco, CA
296 followers|5,723 views
AboutPostsPhotos+1's

Stream

Rob Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
awesome...
 
Our first official conference kicks off in San Francisco
March 10th-11th, 2012

Sessions include...

— Mobile User Interface Design
— iOS Development 101
— Successful Apps, What It Takes

Register now at https://critiq.org
1

Rob Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh, really? — Linton Johnson, a BART spokesman said riders "don't have the right to free speech inside the fare gates."
2

Rob Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
as predicted.
MG Siegler originally shared:
 
And all the Facebook iPad app images. Enjoy
1
In their circles
97 people
Have them in circles
296 people
Marissa Louie's profile photo

Rob Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
dear google folks, i'm looking for an invite to the google golf tournament this weekend. if there are any openings, i'll happily take one! :)
1

Rob Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
SF Chronicle coverage...
2

Rob Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
1

Rob Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
1

Rob Abbott

Shared publicly  - 
 
My brother in-law, +Jason Wahlers has been named the Dir. of Public Relations for the Green Bay Packers after our family spent 12 seasons with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers!
2
Rob Abbott's profile photoAbel Lin's profile photo
4 comments
 
haha man Freeman was just getting started; it's okay you've switched into the championship city, so that's an upgrade; Rodgers is just ridic, and a Cal product to boot.
People
In their circles
97 people
Have them in circles
296 people
Marissa Louie's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Chief Product Design Nerd
Employment
  • EGG HAUS, Inc.
    CEO, 2008 - present
  • Ribbit
    Design Principal, 2007 - 2008
  • eBay
    Product Designer, 2004 - 2007
  • Fidelity Investments
    UI Designer, 2003 - 2004
  • IBM
    UI Designer, 2000 - 2002
Basic Information
Other names
Bruce Robert Abbott
Story
Tagline
i'll be your +1 anytime
Bragging rights
the most beautiful thing in my life is my daughter
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
Raleigh, NC - Boston, MA
Rob Abbott's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
How to choose the right design agency for your startup
www.designstaff.org

Before joining Google, Mike Buzzard founded Cuban Council, a world-class design agency that worked with clients like Google, NASA, Francis F

Codecademy
www.codecademy.com

Codecademy is the easiest way to learn how to code. It's interactive, fun, and you can do it with your friends.

Elon Musk Profiled: Bloomberg Risk Takers - Video
bloom.bg

Market Snapshot. US; Europe; Asia. Ticker, Volume, Price, Price Delta. Dow, 11239.80, +429.92, 3.98%. S&P 500, 1172.53, +53.07, 4.74%. N

Pier 38 deemed unsafe; tech tenants evicted
www.sfgate.com

San Francisco's Pier 38 at the foot of Townsend Street, home to dozens of technology startups and two venture capital firms, has been red-ta

Foundation — Episode 7 w/ Chris Sacca
foundation.bz

Episode 07 w/ Chris Sacca. In addition to being an early investor in Twitter, Chris is the founder of Lowercase Capital. Watch 10 Dennis Cro

Instaport - Export your Instagram photos
instaport.me

Instaport - A simple way to export all your Instagram photos to other social services or your local hard drive

TechCrunch | SF Port Authority Shut Down Tech-Hub Pier 38; Boots All Ten...
techcrunch.com

A few weeks ago, we heard that the San Francisco Port Authority had red-tagged Pier 38 ��� putting up warnings that the space was unsafe. Th

A Day in the Life of the Modern San Franciscan
www.rocket-shoes.com

My alarm clock goes off. Presumably on my iPhone 4, because it’s very important to me that I own the latest technology. I hit snooze. I can’

How Apple Led The High-Stakes Patent Poker Win Against Google, Sealing B...
techcrunch.com

Tech. Gadgets. Mobile. Enterprise. GreenTech. CrunchBase. TechCrunch TV. Disrupt SF. More. TechCrunch TV; The Crunchies; Beta Invites; Eleva

Open Home Pro for the iPad - The Real Estate CRM and Open House manageme...
openhomepro.com

Open Home Pro is the ultimate Real Estate iPad Application. Open Home Pro for the iPad allows you to manage an Open House with just an iPad

Design Community Up in Arms Over Huffington Post Logo Contest | Adweek
www.adweek.com

The Huffington Post, which has been antagonizing writers and news outlets for years with its practice of not paying blog contributors and it

CRITIQ Mobile Week 2012
plus.google.com

March 10th-11th, 2012 — San Francisco, CA

Port blindsided mayor in evicting Pier 38 tech hub - San Francisco Busin...
www.bizjournals.com

The Port of San Francisco acted without notifying the mayor’s office in suddenly...

TechCrunch | Designing for Mobile: 7 Guidelines for Startups to Follow
techcrunch.com

As an investor, I’ve seen hundreds of mobile application pitches. And as a consumer, I’ve downloaded hundreds more – some out of curiosity a

Jon Callaghan, one of the founders of True - Media (1 of 5) Pier 38 deem...
www.sfgate.com

Jon Callaghan, one of the founders of True Ventures, the first tech company tenant at Pier 38 in San Francisco, enters his office through a

Anonymous: Facebook's going down November 5
news.cnet.com

The notorious hacktivist group declares that Facebook is its next target. It chooses the symbolic (for Brits and those who love 'V for Vende

Google Plus Now My #3 Referring Site. // RyanSpoon.com
ryanspoon.com

Google Plus / Google+ has moved ahead of Facebook and Twitter in the referral traffic for my Wordpress.com website / blog.

TechCrunch | Etsy Shakeup: CTO Chad Dickerson Takes Over CEO Role From F...
techcrunch.com

Today marked a bit of leadership shuffling at Etsy, the online marketplace to buy your local hipster a handmade good, as CTO Chad Dickerson