Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Adam Broitman
Works at Something Massive
Attended New School
Lives in New York City
678 followers|128,250 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Adam Broitman

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Adam Broitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
my new thing
February 21-24, 2016. Amelia Island, Florida This February, join senior level brand marketers and today's hottest solution providers for a three-day foray into the mind of today's consumer. Request your invitation today. Summit Info · iMedia Breakthrough Summit 2015. April 10-12, 2016 ...
1
Add a comment...

Adam Broitman

Shared publicly  - 
4
1
Davidlee Willson's profile photoRichard Drouin's profile photo
2 comments
 
Excellent post!
Add a comment...

Adam Broitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
1003 Q.R, the great wisbee and it all
1
Add a comment...

Adam Broitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I find the term “content marketing” disconcerting. The term is inherently flawed as; there are two masters present leading one to ask the question, “What is more important, great content or great marketing?” 
1
Add a comment...

Adam Broitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ad blocking is not all "doom and gloom" for the advertising industry, writes Adam Broitman.
1
Add a comment...

Adam Broitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
last week at Clickz
1
Add a comment...

Adam Broitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out this video on YouTube:
1
1
Add a comment...

Adam Broitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
coming to itunes, spotify and amazon in a few days!
Click to listen at CDBaby
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
All The World's A Screen
Introduction

Recognized by iMedia as one of 2010’s top 25 Internet Marketing Leaders and Innovators, Broitman is known for devising mind-blowing creative strategies that live at the cross section of technology and marketing.

As Chief Creative Strategist at Something Massive; The Agency For The Post-PC EraBroitman is tasked with overseeing the company's overarching strategic and creative vision, while helping deliver effective, cutting edge solutions for Something Massive’s clients. Broitman comes to Something Massive through the acquisition of the firm he co-founded, Circ.us. At Circ.us, an imaginative tech-creative firm, Broitman was responsible for trailblazing work for clients such as Cisco, Red Bull, A&E, Ben&Jerrys, Carls Jr. and many more. During his tenure at Circ.us Broitman also co-founded next generation Social TV startup, TV Dinner.

Prior to founding Circ.us, Adam was Director of Strategy at crayon and Director of Emerging and Creative Strategy for Morpheus Media. He started his digital marketing career at Digitas, working on the American Express team.

Adam writes for industry publications such as iMediaconnection and Mediapost. An incessant talker, you can find Adam speaking or holding court at various industry organization events such as iMedia, eConsultancy, OMMA and the PRSA.

Adam graduated cum laude from Queens College with a B.A. in English Literature and holds an M.A. in Media Studies and Management from The New School University in New York City. In his spare time Adam can be found writing and recording music, practicing yoga, riding a bike or making strange electronic noises in his home recording studio.

Education
  • New School
    M.A. Media Studies
  • Queens College
    B.A. English Lit
  • Syosset High School
    Insanity
  • Boces Cultural Arts High School
    Music
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Ringleader, Platter
Work
Occupation
Chief Creative Strategist
Employment
  • Something Massive
    Chief Creative Strategist, 2012 - present
  • Circ.us
    Partner and Ringleader, 2009 - 2012
  • crayon
    Director of Strategy
  • Morpheus Media
    Director of Emerging and Creative Strategy
  • Digitas
    Media Planner
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York City
Previously
Syosset - New York City - Brooklyn - Queens