Profile

Cover photo
Richard Blaustein
Works at East Tennessee State University (retired)
Attended P.S. 215, David A. Boody JHS, Abraham Lincoln HS, Brooklyn College, Indiana University
Lives in Johnson City, Tennessee
3,902 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's my favorite YouTube selection for Wednesday, September 2011: Duke Ellington and his orchestra play one of their best known instrumentals, "Take The 'A' Train" in 1962:http://youtu.be/hRGFqSkNjHk
1
Add a comment...

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday to Marcia Stehr!
Since Marcia is a Flatt and Scruggs fan, her birthday video features Lester Flatt and Earl Scruggs and The Foggy Mountain Boys performing "You Can Feel It In Your Soul" on the Martha White Flour Grand Ole Opry TV show in 1956: http://youtu.be/tfCiPn9RLlM
2
Add a comment...

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy birthday to Christophe Dumouchel! Joyeux anniversaire! Since he enjoys classical guitar, his birthday video features Andres Segovia playing "Asturias" by Isaac Albéniz: http://youtu.be/b-7YusOtj-s
2
Add a comment...

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday to David Blankenship!
Since David is a Willie Nelson fan, his birthday video features Willie Nelson live in concert performing his original song, "Man With The Blues" : http://youtu.be/NITz_AznSko
2
Add a comment...

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks to Joe Newberry for posting this historic video of Hank Williams singing "Hey Good Lookin'" on Kate Smith's Grand Ole Opry special on CBS TV in 1952:
http://youtu.be/95aP0OWx4jY
6
Add a comment...
In his circles
162 people

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
My facebook friend John Andrew Robertson posted this video of Grand Ole Opry performers Johnny and Jack singing " I Get So Lonely" on the Purina Grand Ole Opry TV show in 1956:http://youtu.be/IciXjSobcAc
2
1
Add a comment...

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just posted this status update on facebook:
You can see all of the videos I posted on facebook today on my google+ page; I'm sharing them with my facebook friends who have opened google+ accounts. I'm hoping that my facebook friends who post music regularly will get google+ accounts, add me as a friend, and start copying music postings there. I posted a very similar message yesterday
but I felt it should repeated. Once again, please encourage your facebook friends to open google+ accounts. If enough of us do this, we can enjoy the best of facebook in a much more user friendly environment.
3
Michael Slik's profile photo
 
Thanks, Richard! Much appreciated...
Add a comment...

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday to Scott Bolen!
Since Scott is a Merle Haggard fan, his birthday video features Merle Haggard live on TV in 1985 singing "If We Make It Through December": http://youtu.be/Z-IJxTd8dCo
2
Add a comment...

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday to Noah Wall!
Since Noah is a Bela Fleck fan who was born in 1988,her birthday video features Bela Fleck and The Flecktones (formed in 1988) playing an Irish whistle tune,"The Hidden Land" live on PBS TV: http://youtu.be/7m1QDiBh8go
2
1
Ronald Kephart's profile photoRichard Blaustein's profile photo
5 comments
 
I guess I prefer the chunky, start-stop nature of old-time clawhammer; too much smoothness provides (me) no landmarks.
Add a comment...

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday to Laurie Lewis!
Since Laurie Lewis is a David Grisman Bluegrass Experience fan, your birthday video features our mutual friend David Grisman and his band playing "Old And In The Way" at the 2008 Old Settler's Music Festival in Austin, Texas: http://youtu.be/oEPriiG8WrU
5
Norm Braveman's profile photo
 
One of my very favorite mandolin players...next to Alan Oresky that is.
Add a comment...

Richard Blaustein

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday to Darlene Wilson!
Since Darlene is a Johnny Cash fan, her birthday video features 23 year old Johnny Cash live on Tex Ritter's TV show in 1955 singing "I Walk The Line": http://youtu.be/KM_HJlqdwhE
2
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
162 people
Work
Occupation
Folklorist, Musician
Employment
  • East Tennessee State University (retired)
    Folklorist, Musician, present
  • East Tennessee State University
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Johnson City, Tennessee
Previously
Brooklyn, New York - Bloomington, Indiana
Links
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
Born in Brooklyn, New York
December 3, 1943


Bragging rights
taught folklore, cultural anthropology, Appalachian Studies and old time fiddle and banjo at East Tennessee State University from Fall1970 to Spring 2011
Education
  • P.S. 215, David A. Boody JHS, Abraham Lincoln HS, Brooklyn College, Indiana University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Doc