Profile

Cover photo
Joseph Morris
Lives in USA
4 followers|1,171 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Have him in circles
4 people
Edmund Taylor's profile photo
Orkida Muça's profile photo

Joseph hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

Story
Introduction
Joseph Scott Morris was born March 24, 1958 into a family with a lot of talent in music; he is the fourth youngest of six. He received his education through public schools and continued to study law and the masters of poetry after graduating from military school. In 2003 he began publishing his poetry and joined many online writing forums. He collaborated with other published poets and authors in writing communities and to list a few: Richard Taylor (1956-2007), Athanase de Thracy, R. K. Singh, Dimitris P. Kraniotis, Merv Webster, Dr. Mary Annie, Rebbeca Wiles, Don J. Lester, Marie Calhoun, Orkida Muca, Elizabeth Szorcsik, Richard L. Usher (1956-2008) and others. Joseph has donated freely a lot hours to assisting other writers and has been a mentor for many poets. From 2004 to 2007 he was the webmaster and editor for 'New Age Incorporated'. In 2005 published an anthology of poetry: ‘Inspired Visions of the Heart’ as author and editor. In January of 2006 he was awarded ‘Poet Of The Year 2005’ by Poetry Junction International. Joseph has been a member of: Iowa Poetry Association, The National Federation of State Poetry Societies, The Academy of American Poets, World Poets Society and United Minds For Peace Society. Joseph is the founder and webmaster of 'A Global Muse' and 'Notes of Life'.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Joseph Scott Morris, josephscottmorris, Joseph_S_Morris, Joseph Morris