Profile

Cover photo
Peggy Jones
Worked at Visiting Nurse Associations of America
Attended Elizabethtown Community and Technical College
60 followers|633,956 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Peggy Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Vee's April Card Party
  Featuring a spring grouping. This shot just taken today. Go here for more fun with Vee and friends.
 Featuring a spring grouping. This shot just taken today. Go here for more fun with Vee and friends.
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Personal Photo Challenge April
Theme Macro taken with my Olympus I now know how to set my camera. Took me a long time but I think I have it now. Go here for more macro shots  Hope I made it in time.
Theme Macro taken with my Olympus I now know how to set my camera. Took me a long time but I think I have it now. Go here for more macro shots  Hope I made it in time.
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday beautiful daughter Jennifer
Happy Birthday to our beautiful daughter Jennifer.   Jennifer with brother John at her 50th birthday last year. Love you both.
Happy Birthday to our beautiful daughter Jennifer.   Jennifer with brother John at her 50th birthday last year. Love you both.
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
FSO-theme- Around the town
Around and about my town Bardstown, Ky. Wonderful lunch and fine dinner. Housed in a historic old theater in downtown Bardstown. Had dinner there recently after the baptism of our first great grandson Graham. The Journey of the Kreso's
family began in war-...
Around and about my town Bardstown, Ky. Wonderful lunch and fine dinner. Housed in a historic old theater in downtown Bardstown. Had dinner there recently after the baptism of our first great grandson Graham. The Jou...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
FSO-theme-oldest building in my town.
Bardstown, Ky. became our home town in 1977 when we moved here from neighboring Springfield, Ky. to be nearer to my husband's job at General Electric in Louisville, Ky. Bardstown was founded in 1780 and The Old Tablott Tavern was build in 1779 and is the ol...
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
33 people
Have her in circles
60 people

Peggy Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Grand Social
Can't get used to the idea of my baby grands having babies of their own. It just seems like yesterday they were babies. Baby Grand Cindy Baby great grand Graham and his first Easter Bunny visit.  Grown up grand Cindy with her baby Graham.    A day of visiti...
Can't get used to the idea of my baby grands having babies of their own. It just seems like yesterday they were babies. Baby Grand Cindy Baby great grand Graham and his first Easter Bunny visit.  Grown up grand Cind...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
FSO- Weather Changes
I live in Central Kentucky and we are blessed with 4 definite seasons of the year. We are in zone 6 for growing and planting guidelines. Of course those seasons don't always manifest themselves the same every year. Due to all the rain and finally the warmer...
I live in Central Kentucky and we are blessed with 4 definite seasons of the year. We are in zone 6 for growing and planting guidelines. Of course those seasons don't always manifest themselves the same every year. Due to ...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Grand Social
Well the entire state of Kentucky is wilder than any Wildcat you have ever seen. Every store, every person has UofK merchandise. We start em early around here. Early visits to the Library are very important too. Go here for more Grand Social
Well the entire state of Kentucky is wilder than any Wildcat you have ever seen. Every store, every person has UofK merchandise. We start em early around here. Early visits to the Library are very important too. ...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Share the JOY Thursday
The biggest JOY of this week was the Baptism of  great grandson Maxon. Father Iian, mother Nikkie and Maxon. Rev. Hardesty,  Bryan and Cindy. Beautiful Holy Rosary Church in the valley. Great grandmother getting a first kiss after the baptism. He is so swee...
The biggest JOY of this week was the Baptism of  great grandson Maxon. Father Iian, mother Nikkie and Maxon. Rev. Hardesty,  Bryan and Cindy. Beautiful Holy Rosary Church in the valley. Great grandmother getting a...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
UofK and UofL
Well today is a big game, again. University of Kentucky VS University of Louisville. Somewhere out there in Basketball land are these purses I made and sold at the last picnic that Nazareth Campus had in 2011. They were made out of plastic shopping bags. Cu...
Well today is a big game, again. University of Kentucky VS University of Louisville. Somewhere out there in Basketball land are these purses I made and sold at the last picnic that Nazareth Campus had in 2011. They were mad...
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
33 people
Have her in circles
60 people
Work
Occupation
Retire home health R.N.
Skills
Painting, sewing, crocheting
Employment
  • Visiting Nurse Associations of America
    Intake R.N. retired
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Margaret, Peggy, Queenmothermamaw
Story
Tagline
I began to call my grands Princess and Prince and my children King and Queen. That made me Queenmothermamaw. So the grands called me that many times. That is how I came to be knows online as QMM
Introduction
Retired R.N. Spent most of those as a home health R.N. Married 53 years to the man of my dreams.
Bragging rights
6 beautiful children, 10 beautiful grands.
Education
  • Elizabethtown Community and Technical College
    nursing
  • UofK
    nursing
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to