Profile

Cover photo
Arlene de Castro- Anonuevo
Works at The Loft Art Sudio and Gallery
Attends University of the Philippines, Diliman
176 followers|117,459 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
"The environment is in us, not outside of us. The trees are our lungs, the rivers our bloodstream. We are all interconnected and what we do to the environment, ultimately we do to ourselves." -Ian Somerholder To celebrate the...
1
Add a comment...
 
"THE ESSENCE OF EVE THROUGH THE EYES OF AN ARTIST" at the Rizal Park Visitor's Center
"I am the poet of the woman the same as the man, And I say there is nothing greater than the mother of man." Walt Whitman "Song of Myself" March is the month when we celebrate the beauty and empowerment of women and there is no better way to celebrate it bu...
"I am the poet of the woman the same as the man, And I say there is nothing greater than the mother of man." Walt Whitman "Song of Myself" March is the month when we celebrate the beauty and empowerment of women and there is ...
1
Add a comment...
 
CROSSING THE BOUNDARIES OF TIME AND SPACE- The National Museum of the Philippines
Going to an art museum is not simply looking at the art works per se. It is feeling the soul of the artist through his work. After all, art is the universal language of the soul. Art is what connects one person with another, gone or still living. Thus, it c...
2
Add a comment...
 
FROM LEBANON TO VIETNAM- food crawling with a 400-peso budget
Are you looking for a place to satisfy your cravings for international dishes at affordable prices? If yes, then walk along  Maginhawa Street in Teachers Village, Quezon City, look to your right then to your left and you'll see restaurants that offer an arr...
3
1
Add a comment...
2
Hussain sagar's profile photoArlene de Castro- Anonuevo's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you friend Hussain sagar! 
Add a comment...
 
We did a resort hopping while in Zambales and the place that really stole our hearts and made us stay for the night was Ambay Beach Resort in Binuclutan, Botolan. Ambay is an ideal hideaway for people who long for tranquility...
2
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
176 people
Mum To Be's profile photo
Javal Balonquita's profile photo
Ángel Megas's profile photo
jemalyn casimiro's profile photo
John Robert Jurisich's profile photo
luel del rosario's profile photo
HARUNI GERALD's profile photo
Ruth Ogbonna's profile photo
Richard Frank's profile photo
 
MAKULAY NA SINING AT KULTURA, YAMAN NG PILIPINO
"The environment is in us, not outside of us. The trees are our lungs, the rivers our bloodstream. We are all interconnected and what we do to the environment, ultimately we do to ourselves." -Ian Somerholder To celebrate the National Heritage Month this Ma...
 ·  Translate
"The environment is in us, not outside of us. The trees are our lungs, the rivers our bloodstream. We are all interconnected and what we do to the environment, ultimately we do to ourselves." -Ian Somerholder To celebrate the...
1
Add a comment...
 
Filipino contemporary artists, both the emerging and the established, trailblaze the Manila art scene with their wondrous interpretations of the splendor of flowers. The art exhibit, "Forever Flowers", showcases one hundred w...
1
Add a comment...
 
KATHA- A WORLD WITHOUT SENSE
When Deej told me that the theme for this month's art exhibit was on disability as July is the month for disability awareness, I became particularly interested. It was because he was very excited on how we were going to express the subject matter through ou...
2
Add a comment...
 
**
An expanse of lush vegetation, quietude, and the feel of wet grass on our feet greeted us in Candelaria, Zambales. Not just a sleepy town but more of a sleeping town, I just had a sudden urge to sing an aria to wake it up. There were just a few locals on th...
2
Add a comment...
 
**
KATHA- The Flower Bloom: on birth and rebirth We paint flowers to express the feelings that we wish to poignantly communicate visually. For flowers are indeed wondrous tools of nature that speak of our joy, hope, sadness, and the continuation of life; flowe...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
176 people
Mum To Be's profile photo
Javal Balonquita's profile photo
Ángel Megas's profile photo
jemalyn casimiro's profile photo
John Robert Jurisich's profile photo
luel del rosario's profile photo
HARUNI GERALD's profile photo
Ruth Ogbonna's profile photo
Richard Frank's profile photo
Education
  • University of the Philippines, Diliman
    AB Sociology, present
Story
Tagline
My life is poetry painted on canvas.
Introduction
I am a visual artist from the Philippines who dabble in poetry and creative writing. From time to time, I also model for photography. My art supports my advocacy for animal rights and welfare; I simply find dogs, cats and birds irresistible. I love to be with enthusiastic and creative people. I enjoy exploring places as well as learning and trying new things in life. I am very passionate about my art, love the fine things in life and immensely enjoy biking and dancing. I love the sun, sea, sky and everything else that nature offers. 
Bragging rights
I am an AB Sociology graduate from the University of the Philippines, Diliman. I am a self-taught artist who have undergone art workshop seminars; I have had my solo art exhibits and regularly participate in group art exhibits. Aside from being an artist, I am also connected with Speechpower as a consultant and teach people of different ages about confidence and personality development.
Work
Occupation
Visual artist
Skills
Painting, writing, poetry reading, dancing, biking, cooking pasta, dog whispering ^_^
Employment
  • The Loft Art Sudio and Gallery
    painter, present
    I am a visual artist and together with my brother manage my own studio and home gallery
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends
Birthday
January 27
Other names
Adec